Indian Company Investor Calls

Punjab Turns PAT-Positive as Sanathan Raises FY27 Targets

Sanathan Textiles — Q2 FY27 — November 5, 2026

1. Overall Tone of Management

Optimistic, with meaningful caveats. Management pointed to a strong Q2 recovery: consolidated sales volumes rose to 1.22 lakh tonnes, EBITDA increased 43% sequentially, and Punjab became PAT-positive. It also expressed confidence in second-half momentum and raised its stated FY27 revenue and EBITDA ambitions. However, domestic demand was described as uneven, October pricing as “a little hazy,” and management repeatedly emphasized caution and margin discipline. Standalone EBITDA also fell sequentially, reflecting normalized spreads and the absence of a prior-quarter inventory benefit.

2. Key Themes from Management Commentary

  • Punjab is becoming the main earnings driver. Phase 1 is fully operational at 700 TPD, with quarterly utilization above 90%. Higher volumes improved fixed-cost absorption, and the facility turned PAT-positive.
  • Q1’s buying pause reversed in Q2. Customers returned to normal purchasing as raw-material and product prices stabilized. Management characterized the earlier deferrals as a reaction to price volatility, not weaker underlying consumption.
  • Margins are being discussed increasingly in per-ton terms. Management argued that higher selling prices can reduce EBITDA as a percentage of revenue even when absolute earnings and per-ton economics improve.
  • Technical textiles are now a higher-value growth lever. Silvassa capacity doubled from 9,000 to 18,000 MTPA; management said the added capacity was stabilized and running at roughly 94–95% utilization.
  • Expansion continues alongside balance-sheet discipline. The Punjab second phase and an MP cotton-yarn project remain key projects. Management also gave debt and capex estimates, while describing capital allocation as prudent.
  • Risks remain material. PTA, MEG and cotton prices, international disruptions, and uneven demand could affect realizations and spreads. Management expects price movements to pass through with a lag.

3. Q&A Analysis

Demand and export outlook

  • Analysts asked: How is demand developing domestically and overseas, and what is the outlook for exports?
  • Management responded: Domestic demand is “very good” on an annualized basis, though monthly movement is uneven. Recent export volumes were broadly similar to the prior two quarters. Management expects the EU FTA to improve India’s position and said Silvassa exports could move into double digits “in the coming months,” depending on relative netbacks.
  • Signal / limitation: The export outlook was directional, not a firm target. Management did not quantify the expected margin differential between domestic and export sales.

Raw materials, prices and margins

  • Analysts asked: How have PTA and yarn prices moved, what is happening to spreads, and why did gross margin percentages decline?
  • Management responded: October was “a little hazy and a little uneven” as PTA rose and crude then softened. Price changes typically pass through in about two weeks. Management said absolute consolidated gross margins improved, but percentage margins can fall as selling prices raise the revenue base.
  • Signal / limitation: The response redirected the margin question toward absolute margins and EBITDA per tonne, without reconciling the percentage decline in detail. Management did not quantify the potential benefit from new PTA supply or the analyst’s suggested per-kg savings.

Punjab ramp-up and capacity expansion

  • Analysts asked: When will Punjab Phase 2 be commissioned, how quickly will it ramp, and what are utilization levels?
  • Management responded: The first part of Phase 2 is expected around December or January; the full 900-TPD capacity is expected to be reached by June–July 2027. Punjab utilization was around 90% in Q2, with 95–96% targeted in the next two quarters. Silvassa was around 95%.
  • Signal / limitation: The staged timeline is more informative than the earlier broad commissioning targets, but leaves some ambiguity about what “full swing” means relative to full ramp-up.

FY27 guidance and earnings conversion

  • Analysts asked: How will the company meet its EBITDA target given the required H2 margin improvement?
  • Management responded: It emphasized EBITDA per tonne rather than percentage margins, saying Punjab’s per-ton EBITDA was “substantially higher” in Q2 than the ₹2,500–₹3,000 level in Q1 and should improve further.
  • Signal / limitation: Guidance was not consistently stated: management first cited ₹520–550 crore, then later said the company was targeting more than ₹550 crore. Revenue guidance also moved from ₹5,600–5,700 crore to “on course” for more than ₹6,000 crore. These are notable upward signals, but management did not reconcile them formally with the prior quarter’s guidance.

Technical textiles and MP cotton project

  • Analysts asked: What contribution can the expanded technical-textile capacity make, and is the MP cotton project on schedule?
  • Management responded: The new technical-textile capacity was described as stabilized and running at 94–95% utilization. It is expected to add ₹80–90 crore of revenue in FY27. For the MP project, management said it remains on track, with ground activity targeted for early January, production by calendar-year end, and stabilization by financial-year end.
  • Signal / limitation: Management did not provide the requested technical-textile EBITDA per kg. The transcript gives conflicting commencement dates for the expansion—August 20 in one passage and October 28 in the closing remarks—so the precise start date is unclear.

Debt, capex and product mix

  • Analysts asked: What are expected debt and capex levels, and why have standalone volumes eased?
  • Management responded: Year-end gross and net debt were estimated at ₹1,350 crore and ₹1,150 crore, respectively; gross debt should decline by about ₹120 crore next year. Capex was estimated at about ₹200 crore for FY27 and ₹400 crore for the following year. Management attributed Silvassa’s lower volume to product mix and netback choices.
  • Signal / limitation: The debt and capex figures were specific. The explanation for the multi-quarter decline in Silvassa volumes was less specific; management did not isolate how much was mix versus other factors.

Competition and trade

  • Analysts asked: Are Chinese imports a threat after BIS requirements were removed, and could EU trade changes benefit exports?
  • Management responded: Management said little Chinese material had entered India and that landed Chinese prices were above domestic prices, concluding imports were “not a threat to us at all.” It expects the EU FTA to improve export competitiveness.
  • Signal: The answer on imports was unusually firm, but rests on current price and import conditions that could change.

4. Guidance / Outlook

Quantitative guidance

  • FY27 revenue: Earlier stated at ₹5,600–5,700 crore; management now says it is “on course” to exceed ₹6,000 crore.
  • FY27 EBITDA: Previously ₹520–540 crore; current call gave ₹520–550 crore, then later a target of more than ₹550 crore. The range and wording are not fully reconciled.
  • Punjab capacity: Phase 1 operating at 700 TPD; utilization above 90%, with a 95–96% target. Phase 2 is expected to take capacity to 900 TPD, with full ramp-up targeted by June–July 2027.
  • Technical textiles: Expanded Silvassa capacity is 18,000 MTPA; management cited 94–95% utilization and ₹80–90 crore of incremental FY27 revenue.
  • MP cotton project: Approximately ₹400 crore capex; management expects production by the end of calendar 2027 and stabilization by financial-year end.
  • Debt / capex: FY27 capex about ₹200 crore; following-year capex about ₹400 crore, with some spending spilling into FY28–29. Year-end gross debt estimated near ₹1,350 crore and net debt near ₹1,150 crore; gross debt expected to decline by roughly ₹120 crore the following year.

Qualitative signals

  • Management expects the expanded manufacturing base to support second-half FY27 performance.
  • Domestic demand is described as strong but uneven; October pricing conditions remain uncertain.
  • Efficiency, Punjab product mix and customer relationships are stated priorities.
  • Management expects the EU FTA to support exports and believes new PTA capacity could improve raw-material economics over time, but did not quantify the benefit.

5. Standout Statements

  • On demand: “The deferral of purchases in April and May was a reaction to price, not to underlying consumption.”
  • On monthly demand variability: “The demand on the domestic front is very good. The only difference is that it is a little uneven.”
  • On October pricing: “It is a little hazy and a little uneven for the month of October.”
  • On earnings metrics: Management repeatedly insisted that “EBITDA per ton is more important,” resisting percentage-margin comparisons.
  • On Punjab: The plant became PAT-positive in Q2, indicating that operating leverage is beginning to flow through.
  • On FY27 outlook: Revenue was described as potentially exceeding ₹6,000 crore, while EBITDA ambition moved from a ₹520–540 crore prior range to “more than ₹550 crore” during this call.
  • On trade: Management expects Silvassa exports to move to double digits with the EU FTA, conditional on netbacks.

6. Red Flags / Positive Signals

Red flags
– FY27 guidance is not presented consistently within the call; the revenue and EBITDA outlook is more ambitious than the prior quarter without a formal bridge.
– Standalone EBITDA declined 11.7% sequentially, despite the strong consolidated result.
– Management’s use of EBITDA per tonne helps explain percentage-margin movements, but can also obscure margin comparisons.
– The technical-textile commissioning date is inconsistent within the transcript.
– Raw-material and October pricing uncertainty remains a near-term risk.

Positive signals
– Punjab utilization rose from 76–77% in Q1 to around 90% in Q2, and the facility became PAT-positive.
– Consolidated EBITDA per tonne rose 13% sequentially to ₹12,725.
– Customers resumed buying after the Q1 deferral; management described domestic demand as strong.
– Technical-textile capacity is reportedly near full utilization soon after expansion.
– Management supplied concrete debt, capex and capacity-ramp estimates.

7. Historical Comparison & Consistency Analysis

a. Quarter-by-Quarter Tone Evolution

Q2 FY26 — November 7, 2025
– Dominant tone: Optimistic
– Major themes this quarter:
– Punjab had begun commercial production and was ramping from 350 toward 700 TPD.
– GST changes were framed as a demand tailwind.
– Management emphasized Silvassa’s full utilization and expected operating leverage from Punjab.
– Ambitious FY26–FY28 revenue and margin targets were presented.
– Tone shift vs previous quarter: N/A (baseline)

Q4 FY26 — May 18, 2026
– Dominant tone: Optimistic
– Major themes this quarter:
– Punjab Phase 1 ramp-up and customer onboarding were presented as major milestones.
– Higher depreciation and interest from Punjab were cited as weighing on consolidated PAT.
– Technical textiles and the MP cotton project were positioned as the next growth legs.
– Management forecast FY27 revenue of ₹5,600–5,700 crore and EBITDA above ₹500 crore.
– Tone shift vs previous quarter: No Change
– What changed:
– The focus moved from Punjab commissioning to ramp-up, utilization and fixed-cost absorption.
– Management acknowledged the effect of Punjab’s financing and depreciation costs more explicitly.
– FY26 guidance was below the earlier call’s target, although Q4 results and the FY27 outlook were framed positively.

Q1 FY27 — August 4, 2026
– Dominant tone: Neutral
– Major themes this quarter:
– West Asia-related volatility in PTA, MEG and cotton disrupted buying and supply chains.
– Customers deferred purchases during April and May; demand and utilization showed signs of recovery by June.
– Punjab was operating at about 80% utilization; management emphasized procurement discipline and operational continuity.
– The company maintained FY27 EBITDA guidance of ₹520–540 crore.
– Tone shift vs previous quarter: More Cautious
– What changed:
– Management moved from a constructive demand narrative to describing an unusually volatile, price-led quarter.
– FY27 expectations were tempered: EBITDA guidance was narrowed to ₹520–540 crore, with caution around global uncertainty.
– The emphasis shifted toward resilience, supply security and margin management.

Q2 FY27 — November 5, 2026
– Dominant tone: Optimistic
– Major themes this quarter:
– Customers returned to normal buying patterns as prices stabilized.
– Punjab ramp-up and higher utilization drove sequential earnings improvement and positive PAT.
– Technical textiles and the next Punjab phase were emphasized as incremental growth drivers.
– Management raised its stated FY27 revenue and EBITDA ambition, though not consistently across the call.
– Tone shift vs previous quarter: More Optimistic
– What changed:
– The narrative shifted from disruption and deferred buying to normalization and strong domestic demand.
– Management became more confident on earnings delivery, including a later claim of more than ₹550 crore FY27 EBITDA.
– The emphasis on EBITDA per tonne continued, rather than returning to percentage-margin targets.

Trajectory Summary: Management’s tone moved from confident expansion in late FY26 to greater caution during Q1 FY27’s raw-material and demand volatility, then improved sharply as customers resumed buying and Punjab utilization rose. Across the period, confidence in capacity growth has remained high, but the FY27 earnings outlook has shifted and is not stated consistently.

b. Tracking Past Commitments vs Outcomes

  • FY26 revenue and margin target: Management expected FY26 revenue of ₹4,100–4,300 crore and a double-digit EBITDA margin. Actual consolidated revenue was ₹3,811 crore and EBITDA was ₹284 crore, or about 7.5% of revenue. ❌ Missed
  • Punjab Phase 1 ramp-up: Management expected Punjab to reach 700 TPD by early 2026. It was fully operational by FY26/Q1 FY27 and reached over 90% utilization in Q2 FY27. ✅ Delivered
  • Technical-textile expansion: Management previously expected commissioning shortly after Q1 FY27. The expansion is now reported as stabilized and at 94–95% utilization, though the transcript gives conflicting commencement dates. ✅ Delivered, date unclear
  • FY27 revenue / EBITDA: Earlier guidance included ₹5,600–5,700 crore revenue and EBITDA above ₹500 crore; Q1 guidance was ₹520–540 crore EBITDA. Current management statements point to revenue above ₹6,000 crore and EBITDA above ₹550 crore, but these targets remain unachieved and are not reconciled. Pending; guidance raised
  • Punjab Phase 2: Earlier expectations centered on commissioning during FY27. The current call gives staged commissioning around December/January and full ramp-up by June–July 2027. ⏳ In progress; staged timeline
  • MP cotton project: Earlier plans called for ground activity after monsoon 2026; the current call targets early January 2027 for ground activity. Production remains expected by calendar-year end 2027. ⏳ In progress; start timing appears later
  • 32 MW renewable-power arrangement: Previously described as phased, with cost benefits expected. It was not updated in the current call. Not mentioned again

c. Narrative Shifts

  • From disruption to normalization: Q1’s defining story was price volatility and deferred purchases; Q2’s was customers returning as prices stabilized.
  • From commissioning to earnings contribution: Punjab has shifted from an expansion project to a source of volume growth, operating leverage and positive PAT.
  • From margin percentages to EBITDA per tonne: Management increasingly uses per-ton economics to explain margin changes, particularly when selling prices move sharply.
  • Newer growth emphasis: Technical textiles and the EU FTA now receive more attention, alongside the next Punjab phase.
  • Less visible themes: The 32 MW renewable-power project and its expected savings were prominent in prior commentary but not updated in Q2.

d. Consistency & Credibility Signals

Overall credibility: Medium. Management has provided operational detail and clearly explained the impact of Punjab’s depreciation and finance costs. However, the FY26 revenue and margin targets were missed, while FY27 targets have shifted across calls and are not cleanly reconciled in the current call. The MP project start timing and technical-textile commissioning date also show some uncertainty.

e. Evolution of Key Themes

  • Demand: Improving. Q1 saw deferred purchases; Q2 brought a return to normal buying, though demand remains uneven month to month.
  • Punjab ramp-up: Improving. Utilization rose from roughly 76–80% in Q1 to above 90% in Q2; positive PAT marks an important inflection.
  • Margins: Improving sequentially at consolidated level, mixed at standalone level. Higher utilization helped consolidated EBITDA, while standalone EBITDA fell from Q1 as spreads normalized and inventory gains faded.
  • Raw-material risk: Stable but unresolved. Q1 volatility eased in Q2, but October pricing was still described as hazy.
  • Expansion execution: Improving, with timing risk. Technical textiles are reported at high utilization; Punjab Phase 2 and MP cotton remain future milestones.

f. Additional Insights

  • The large consolidated rebound is substantially tied to Punjab’s ramp-up and should not be read as a uniform improvement across the business: standalone EBITDA declined sequentially.
  • Management’s renewed confidence follows a Q1 guidance reduction and comes alongside a switch toward EBITDA-per-ton framing. That makes the upward FY27 claims worth treating cautiously until the company reconciles them and reports subsequent delivery.
  • Punjab’s transition to positive PAT suggests the operating-leverage thesis is beginning to materialize, but the benefit still depends on continued utilization gains and successful Phase 2 execution.