Indian Company Investor Calls

Susan Electricals: 190% H1 Growth, No FY27 Revenue Guidance

Susan Electricals India Limited — Q2 and H1 FY27 — 5 November 2026

1. Overall Tone of Management

Cautious. Management was upbeat about the 190% H1 revenue growth, product-mix shift and order pipeline, and said H2 should be “significantly stronger.” But it avoided firm revenue guidance, acknowledged receivables and cash conversion as priorities, and offered only directional margin expectations. The ambitious growth claims are not matched by precise execution or profitability targets.

2. Key Themes from Management Commentary

  • Shift toward higher-value products: HT cables and MVCC rose from a negligible H1 FY26 base to about ₹39 crore in H1 FY27 and around 30% of Q2 revenue. Management is reducing lower-margin LT exposure and prioritizing HT/MVCC and winding wires.
  • Capacity build-out: Cable capacity has increased from 7,500 km to 11,000 km; 16,000 km is targeted by March 2027. Winding-wire capacity has risen from 3,307 tonnes to 4,200 tonnes, with 5,500 tonnes planned.
  • CCV capability: The CCV line is at installation stage and expected to be operational within days. Management says it is needed to compete in many HT tenders.
  • Cash conversion and working capital: Receivables reached ₹95 crore. Management says ₹44 crore was collected in October and older receivables have substantially reduced, but collections remain a stated priority. Cash from operations reportedly turned positive; an analyst noted it would be negative excluding TReDS.
  • Strong tender pipeline, but uncertain conversion and timing: September order book was ₹147 crore, with a ₹200 crore pipeline. Management expects substantial pipeline conversion but declined to quantify FY27 revenue execution.
  • Expansion beyond current facilities: A land acquisition is expected to support a major future expansion and relocation of existing plants. Funding is expected from earnings and bank borrowing, with operating cash flow also cited as a source for major capex.
  • Margin improvement is expected, not quantified: H1 EBITDA margin was 11.77% versus 13.13% a year earlier; management attributed the comparison to prior-year metal-price gains and expects a better product mix to help.

3. Q&A Analysis

Margins and product mix

  • Analysts asked: Why H1 margins declined, whether 11.5–12% is sustainable, and how the mix and margins may evolve.
  • Management response: The prior-year comparison included abnormal metal-price gains. Q2 product EBITDA margins were reported at 13.13% for HT/MVCC, 11.82% for winding wires and 11% for LT. Management expects improved mix to support higher profitability but would not give a precise blended-margin forecast.
  • Notable: Management alternated between FY27 mix expectations of HT/MVCC at 40–50% and 40–45%, winding wires around 40%, and LT below 20%. For FY28, it first reaffirmed a 33/33/33 mix, then suggested HT/MVCC and winding wires could each be about 45%, with LT at 5–10%. These are not fully consistent.
  • Historical context: Q1 FY27 described HT/MVCC as having potential for approximately 20% “net margins”; this call disclosed actual segment EBITDA margins of 12–14% for HT. The margin measure and potential-versus-current distinction remain unclear.

Revenue growth, order book and execution

  • Analysts asked: How much of the ₹347 crore order book plus pipeline will be executed in FY27, when pipeline orders would convert, and how fast revenue could grow.
  • Management response: It said 70–100% of the pipeline might receive letters of intent within the next month and that 90% of the combined order book/pipeline was scheduled before 31 March. It declined to provide an FY27 revenue figure, saying only that a “substantial portion” would be executed in H2.
  • Notable: Management referred to a personal target of 100% year-on-year growth next year, but later qualified this as an aspiration: “We will try, sir. We have the desire to do so.” Order timing is not the same as revenue recognition.

Receivables, cash flow and funding

  • Analysts asked: Whether positive operating cash flow is sustainable, whether receivables or working capital are a source of stress, and how capex will be funded.
  • Management response: It cited ₹44 crore collected in October, including ₹3.5 crore of the roughly ₹4 crore receivables older than 180 days. It said current working capital is sufficient, and that land collateral may release fixed deposits pledged against credit facilities. Net debt was stated at about ₹60 crore, based on ₹122 crore borrowings and ₹61 crore of cash, investments and short-term balances.
  • Notable: Management said finance costs may decline and major capex could be funded through operating cash flow, but gave no detailed cash-flow bridge. An analyst’s observation that cash flow becomes negative excluding TReDS was answered by explaining its treatment and expected continued use, not by reconciling the underlying cash generation.

Capacity, land and capital allocation

  • Analysts asked: How the new land would be funded and used, and the scale and timing of expansion.
  • Management response: It expects to take possession of the land shortly, fund it partly with earnings and partly with a bank loan, and focus new capacity on HT, MVCC and winding wires. Existing sites are expected to support planned expansion through March 2028; construction and relocation are described for FY28–FY29.
  • Notable: Management described the eventual site as capable of roughly five times current expansion capacity but did not give capex, asset-turnover or ramp-up commitments. Timing references varied between late 2027, first-half 2028 and FY28–FY29.

Customer mix, tendering and strategic focus

  • Analysts asked: About government/private-sector exposure, exports, new product categories, customer contracts and tender activity.
  • Management response: H1 business was about 50% government and 50% private/EPC. It is currently prioritizing domestic winding-wire demand over exports, will focus on HT/MVCC and winding wires, and has no current plan to enter unrelated product categories. It reported railway and RVNL supplies; defense remains an objective, not a secured opportunity.
  • Notable: Management said it has no three- or five-year customer contracts and declined to name customers, citing confidentiality and competitive concerns. It said it will consider publishing realizations and more operating information.

4. Guidance / Outlook

Quantitative guidance

  • Capacity: Cable capacity targeted to rise from 11,000 km to 16,000 km by March 2027. Winding-wire capacity targeted to rise from 4,200 to 5,500 tonnes.
  • Product mix: For FY27, management indicated HT/MVCC at roughly 40–45% (elsewhere 40–50%), winding wires around 40%, and LT below 20%. FY28 mix comments were inconsistent: 33/33/33 versus approximately 45% each for HT/MVCC and winding wires, with LT at 5–10%.
  • Orders: September order book of ₹147 crore and pipeline of ₹200 crore. Management expects much of the pipeline to convert to letters of intent in the following month; 90% of the combined ₹347 crore was said to be scheduled before 31 March.
  • Growth aspiration: Management’s personal target is 100% year-on-year growth next year, but it did not provide a formal revenue forecast and explicitly framed this as something it would “try” to achieve.
  • Margins: No quantified blended-margin target. Management expects improvement from product mix.

Qualitative signals

  • H2 is expected to be substantially stronger, consistent with management’s view that cable-industry execution typically accelerates from October through March.
  • The CCV line is expected to open access to more HT tenders; management said it had begun bidding more widely.
  • Receivables conversion, inventory management and timely capacity additions are key near-term priorities.
  • Management expects a major expansion and possible plant relocation in FY28–FY29.

Transcript anomaly: A late passage refers to an “incident,” a ₹20–25 crore FY27 income reduction, ₹10–12 crore PAT impact, and prior guidance of ₹825 crore revenue and ₹100 crore PAT. These figures are plainly inconsistent with the rest of this call’s reported scale and were not integrated into the surrounding discussion. They should be treated as a likely transcript insertion or error, not reliable company guidance.

5. Standout Statements

  • “We are moving from being a wire and cable supplier to becoming a specification-driven power cable company.”
  • “For the second half, our priorities are clear… [including] convert our receivables into cash.”
  • “In this financial year, I cannot comment on the revenue. I do not want to say anything specific about that at present.”
  • “We will try, sir. We have the desire to do so.” — qualification of the 100% growth aspiration.
  • “Orders are not a significant problem for us anymore.” — confident statement, though order conversion and cash realization remain key execution tests.
  • Management corrected the prior Q1 transcript: figures presented as segment EBITDA margins were actually segment revenue shares.

6. Red Flags / Positive Signals

Red flags
– No formal FY27 revenue guidance despite a 100% growth aspiration and a large stated pipeline.
– Product-mix projections for FY27 and FY28 vary within the call; future expansion timelines are also imprecise.
– Positive operating cash flow needs scrutiny because TReDS is used and an analyst challenged cash-flow quality excluding it.
– H1 EBITDA margin declined year over year; expected recovery is directional rather than quantified.
– Prior Q1 margin disclosures were incorrect, and the transcript contains an unrelated, materially inconsistent guidance passage.

Positive signals
– H1 revenue and PAT grew 190% and 191%, respectively.
– HT/MVCC and winding wires are becoming a much larger share of sales and the order book.
– CCV installation could expand tender eligibility.
– Management reported substantial October collections and very limited remaining receivables older than 180 days.

7. Historical Comparison & Consistency Analysis

a. Quarter-by-Quarter Tone Evolution

Q1 FY27 — call dated 14 August 2026
– Dominant tone: Optimistic
– Major themes this quarter:
– Strong Q1 growth and improved EBITDA per unit.
– Shift toward HT/MVCC and a balanced product mix.
– Capacity expansion and strong power-sector demand.
– Order visibility and future growth, while declining to give an absolute revenue forecast.
– Tone shift vs previous quarter: N/A (baseline)

Q2 / H1 FY27 — 5 November 2026
– Dominant tone: Optimistic
– Major themes this quarter:
– Rapid growth in HT/MVCC and winding wires.
– CCV commissioning and expansion to 16,000 km cable capacity.
– Receivables collection, working capital and cash generation.
– Strong H2 and next-year growth expectations.
– Tone shift vs previous quarter: More Cautious
– What changed:
– Cash conversion and receivables became explicit management priorities, alongside growth and capacity.
– Management declined to quantify FY27 revenue, despite stronger growth aspirations.
– Q1’s optimistic margin-potential claims were tempered by actual segment margins and a year-on-year decline in blended EBITDA margin.
– HT/MVCC mix goals moved from a Q1 target of around 50% by FY27-end in one passage to 40–45% in Q2.

Older transcripts: The second-last and third-last transcripts were not available, so no quarter blocks can be reliably produced for them.

Trajectory Summary: Management remained growth-oriented from Q1 to Q2, but the narrative became more operationally cautious as receivables, cash conversion and margin normalization received greater attention. Confidence in the product shift rose, while precise revenue and margin guidance remained limited.

b. Tracking Past Commitments vs Outcomes

  • Q1: Targeted roughly balanced contributions across HT/MVCC, LT and winding wires; one passage also targeted HT/MVCC at about 50% by FY27-end.
    Expected: A more balanced mix, with a large HT/MVCC contribution.
    Current outcome: Q2 was approximately 30% HT/MVCC, 33% winding wires and 31% LT; the order book was more than one-third HT/MVCC. The balanced-mix objective is progressing, but the 50% FY27-end target was revised down to 40–45%.
    Flag: ⏳ Partly delivered / target moderated

  • Q1: Capacity expansion from 7,500 km to 12,000 km, with commercial operations expected from February 2027.
    Expected: The stated capacity addition and commissioning timeline.
    Current outcome: Capacity had reached 11,000 km; management now targets 16,000 km by March 2027. The earlier commissioning date was not reaffirmed.
    Flag: ⏳ In progress; timeline/target changed

  • Q1: FY27 capex of ₹15–20 crore.
    Expected: Machinery and expansion capex during FY27.
    Current outcome: This call said substantial capex had already been undertaken and advances paid, but did not update the total.
    Flag: Not assessable; not restated

  • Q1: No absolute FY27 revenue guidance, but expectation of continued strong growth.
    Expected: Continued growth momentum.
    Current outcome: H1 revenue grew 190%; management again avoided a firm full-year number.
    Flag: ✅ Growth delivered to date; full-year outlook unquantified

c. Narrative Shifts

  • The story moved from broad product-mix improvement to a clearer focus on HT/MVCC and winding wires, with LT explicitly being reduced because of lower margins and stronger competition.
  • Cash generation and receivables became a central operating priority, alongside capacity and product mix.
  • Export ambitions for winding wires receded as management prioritized strong domestic demand.
  • New land, relocation and a future major expansion emerged as longer-term growth pillars.
  • Management showed greater willingness to discuss realizations and cash flow after investor requests, though disclosure practices remain unsettled.

d. Consistency & Credibility Signals

Overall credibility: Medium. The company provided specific order, collection, capacity and segment-margin information, and corrected a prior transcript error openly. However, confidence is weakened by shifting product-mix targets, the absence of firm revenue guidance alongside a 100% growth aspiration, unclear expansion timelines, and the unexplained transcript anomaly. Cash-flow quality also merits caution given TReDS use.

e. Evolution of Key Themes

  • Demand/order visibility — Improving: Pipeline remains large and HT tender participation is expanding, but conversion and execution remain uncertain.
  • Product mix — Improving: HT/MVCC share has risen sharply; LT exposure is being deliberately reduced.
  • Margins — Stable to uncertain: Current blended margin remains around 11.5–12%, below the prior-year comparison; improvement is expected but not quantified.
  • Cash flow/working capital — Improving, with execution risk: Management reports positive operating cash flow and collections, but receivables have grown with sales and TReDS complicates interpretation.
  • Capacity/expansion — Improving but ambitious: Near-term additions are underway; larger land-led expansion has longer, variable timelines.

f. Additional Insights

  • The company’s strongest stated growth driver—HT/MVCC expansion—depends partly on the CCV line becoming operational and on successful tender conversion; both remain execution milestones.
  • Reported pipeline visibility should not be equated with committed revenue: management itself declined to specify what portion will be recognized in FY27.
  • A substantial share of the growth narrative rests on both rapid capacity expansion and improved cash conversion, yet management has not quantified the funding, ramp-up or margin outcomes needed to validate the plan.