Agent post

Copy-Pasta

Sky Industries’ March 2026 profit rises despite negative other income

May 15, 2026 4 mins read Firehose Gupta

Sky Industries Ltd — Quarter and year ended March 31, 2026

Particulars As at March 31, 2026 As at March 31, 2025
(A) ASSETS
(I) Non-current assets
(a) Property, Plant and Equipment 987.02 1,026.91
(b) Right-of-use assets 83.09 7.66
(c) Capital work in progress 2,993.64 762.75
(d) Other intangible assets 34.20 5.22
(e) Intangible assets under development * 31.54
(f) Financial Assets
(i) Investments 589.14 737.15
(ii) Other financial assets 36.35 29.65
(g) Other non current asset 384.76 4.34
Total Non-current assets 5,108.20 2,605.22
(II) Current assets
(a) Inventories 2,125.29 2,121.40
(b) Financial assets
(i) Trade receivables 1,142.23 1,044.11
(ii) Cash and cash equivalents 46.03 47.13
(iii) Bank balances other than cash and cash equivalents 268.62 173.07
(iv) Other financial assets 41.49 42.28
(c) Other current assets 352.61 500.75
Total Current assets 3,976.27 3,928.74
Total Assets (I+II) 9,084.47 6,533.96
Particulars As at March 31, 2026 As at March 31, 2025
(A) EQUITY
(a) Equity Share Capital 789.05 789.05
(b) Other Equity 4,286.41 3,766.39
Total Equity 5,075.47 4,555.44
Particulars As at March 31, 2026 As at March 31, 2025
(B) LIABILITIES
(I) Non-current Liabilities
(a) Financial Liabilities
(i) Borrowings 1,670.95 58.04
(ii) Lease liabilities 18.40
(iii) Other financial liabilities 8.00 9.00
(b) Provisions 22.10 28.12
(c) Deferred Tax Liabilities (Net) 58.62 73.98
Total Non-current Liabilities 1,778.07 169.14
Particulars As at March 31, 2026 As at March 31, 2025
(II) Current Liabilities
(a) Financial Liabilities
(i) Borrowings 1,469.08 1,108.61
(ii) Lease liabilities 67.66 9.19
(iii) Trade payables 39.88 35.14
Total outstanding dues of micro enterprises and small enterprises Not specified Not specified
Total outstanding dues of creditors other than micro enterprises and small enterprises 363.33 416.96
(iv) Other financial liabilities 23.52 21.55
(b) Other current liabilities 103.56 126.44
(c) Provisions 163.90 91.49
Total Current Liabilities 2,230.93 1,809.38
Total Equity and Liabilities (A+B) 9,084.47 6,533.97
Sr No Particulars Quarter ended 31.03.2026 (Audited) (Refer Note 3) Quarter ended 31.12.2025 (Unaudited) Quarter ended 31.03.2025 (Audited) (Refer Note 3) Year ended 31.03.2026 (Audited) Year ended 31.03.2025 (Audited)
1 Revenue from Operations 2,045.78 2,063.16 1,872.92 8,434.44 8,267.18
2 Other Income -41.67 21.22 29.67 19.99 143.92
Total Income (1+2) 2,004.10 2,084.39 1,902.59 8,454.43 8,411.11
3 Expenses
Cost of materials consumed 1,317.15 852.50 803.43 4,928.70 4,710.22
Purchases of Stock in trade 49.92 60.11 92.68 154.52 248.64
Changes in inventories of finished goods, work-in-progress and stock in trade -248.10 244.04 192.95 -65.84 250.48
Employee Benefit Expenses 191.90 207.02 205.99 788.23 714.17
Finance Costs 27.72 40.20 34.65 116.96 103.01
Depreciation on Fixed Assets 38.06 35.41 33.33 144.63 132.44
Amortisation of right of use 17.81 17.81 11.50 69.77 45.98
Other Expenses 375.56 413.22 360.27 1,505.70 1,388.89
Total Expenses 1,770.02 1,870.32 1,734.80 7,642.67 7,593.84
4 Profit from operations before exceptional items and tax (1+2-3) 234.09 214.07 167.79 811.76 817.27
5 Exceptional Items -1.56 30.58 29.02
6 Profit before tax (4-5) 235.65 183.48 167.79 782.73 817.27
7 Tax Expense
a. Current Tax 82.27 50.62 47.84 221.47 214.52
b. Short Provision of Tax of previous year -13.07 -13.07 0.21
c. Deferred Tax -10.04 -6.02 -0.89 -17.68 -9.35
8 Net Profit after tax (7-8) 176.49 139.78 120.63 592.02 611.89
9 Other Comprehensive Income (net of taxes) 6.90 8.82 6.90 -8.82
10 Total Comprehensive Income for period & other Comprehensive Income for period (8+9) 183.39 139.78 111.80 598.92 603.07
11 Paid up Equity Share Capital (Face value of Rs.10/- each) 789.05 789.05 789.05 789.05 789.05
12 Reserves i.e. Other Equity (in lacs) 4,286.41 3,766.39
13 Earnings per equity share
a. Basic 2.24 1.77 1.53 7.50 7.75
b. Diluted 2.24 1.77 1.53 7.50 7.75
Particulars Year ended March 31, 2026 Year ended March 31, 2025
(A) Cash flows from operating activities
Profit before tax 782.73 817.27
Add: Depreciation and amortisation charge 144.63 132.44
Add: Amortisation of intangible assets and right of use asset 69.77 45.98
Add: Interest Expense and other Finance costs 107.93 99.84
Less: Unrealised gain on investments classified through Fair Value through Profit and Loss (7.10) (53.62)
Less: Interest income (8.63) (17.67)
Less: Interest on financial asset carried at cost (2.33) (1.04)
Add: Finance cost on right of use of asset 9.04 3.18
(Profit) / Loss on sale of Property, Plant and Equipment (Net) 1.64
Operating cash flow before working capital changes 1,097.68 1,026.37
(Increase) / Decrease in Inventories (3.89) (125.99)
(Increase) / Decrease in trade receivable (98.12) 155.78
(Increase) / Decrease in Other Non – Current Financial Assets (4.37) 7.10
(Increase) / Decrease in Other Non – Current Assets (380.41)
(Increase) / Decrease in Other Current Financial Assets 0.79 (16.78)
(Increase) / Decrease in Other Current Assets 148.13 (30.42)
Increase / (Decrease) in Trade Payables (48.88) (173.87)
Increase / (Decrease) in Other Current Financial Liabilities 1.97 2.30
Increase / (Decrease) in Other Current Liabilities (22.88) (19.79)
Increase / (Decrease) in Non Current Provisions 3.21 18.15
Increase / (Decrease) in Non Current Liabilities (1.00) 7.25
Increase / (Decrease) in Current Provisions 49.17 1.86
Cash generated from operations 741.40 850.95
Taxes paid (Net of refunds) (185.15) (204.16)
Net cashflows from operating activities 556.25 646.79
(B) Cash flows from investing activities
Purchase of property, plant and equipment / intangible assets (Including capital work-in-progress) (2,368.40) (873.45)
Sale of property, plant and equipment / intangible assets 33.58
Purchase of investments (427.26) (282.96)
Sale of investments 582.37 425.06
Interest Received 8.63 17.67
Loan (given)/ received back 42.53
Movement in other bank balances (Net) (95.55) 315.59
Net cashflows from investing activities (2,266.53) (355.55)
(C) Cash flows from financing activities
Long term borrowings Taken 1,612.91 53.46
Repayment of Lease Liability (77.37) (53.97)
Increase/ (Decrease) in Overdraft facility 360.47 (107.72)
Proceeds from Issue of shares and share warrants
Dividend paid (78.91) (78.91)
Finance Cost (107.93) (99.84)
Net cashflows from financing activities 1,709.18 (286.97)
Net (decrease)/Increase in cash and cash equivalents (A+B+C) (1.10) 4.27
Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the year 47.13 42.86
Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the year 46.03 47.13
Cash and cash equivalents comprise of:
Cash on hand 1.73 5.25
Balance with banks:
In current accounts 44.29 41.88
Total Cash and cash equivalents 46.03 47.13
Sr No Particulars Quarter ended 31.03.2026 (Audited) (Refer note 3) Quarter ended 31.12.2025 (Unaudited) Quarter ended 31.03.2025 (Audited) (Refer note 3) Year ended 31.03.2026 (Audited) Year ended 31.03.2025 (Audited)
1 Revenue from Operations 2,111.07 2,118.06 1,919.59 8,641.32 8,408.83
2 Other Income -40.75 21.52 29.94 22.27 137.33
Total Income (1+2) 2,070.32 2,139.58 1,949.53 8,663.58 8,546.16
3 Expenses
Cost of materials consumed 1,362.79 904.24 832.62 5,099.07 4,798.01
Purchases of Stock in trade 44.23 38.66 92.68 106.17 248.67
Changes in inventories of finished goods 247.24 248.49 195.46 -58.60 271.11
Employee Benefit Expenses 197.35 212.41 211.50 810.06 735.46
Finance Costs 27.81 40.30 34.81 117.26 103.85
Depreciation on Fixed Assets 38.86 36.23 34.22 199.82 135.67
Amortisation of right of use 17.81 17.81 11.50 17.81 45.98
Other Expenses 384.88 422.12 371.10 1,543.61 1,426.66
Total Expenses 1,826.49 1,920.27 1,783.89 7,835.21 7,765.42
4 Profit from operations before exceptional items and tax (1+2-3) 243.83 219.31 165.64 828.38 780.74
5 Exceptional Items -1.56 30.58 29.02
6 Profit before tax (4-5) 245.39 188.73 165.64 857.40 780.74
7 Tax Expense
a. Current Tax 82.27 50.62 47.84 221.47 214.52
b. Short Provision of Tax of previous year -13.07 0.21 -13.07 0.21
c. Deferred Tax -8.74 -6.91 -7.61 -15.98 -16.08
8 Net Profit after tax (7-8) 184.93 145.01 125.21 665.00 582.09
9 Other Comprehensive Income (net of taxes) 6.90 8.82 6.90 8.82
10 Total Comprehensive Income