Tenneco Clean Air India — Q2 & H1 FY27 — 5 November 2026
1. Overall Tone of Management
Cautious. Management emphasized strong growth, market-share gains and order-book visibility, but the optimism is tempered by meaningful pressure: EBITDA margin declined year on year, non-indexed cost recovery remains uncertain, and export orders have weakened amid delayed or cancelled programs. Management would not commit to a margin-recovery timeline or quantify future growth.
2. Key Themes from Management Commentary
- Strong domestic growth and share gains: Q2 value-added revenue (VAR) rose 32.2% and volume 25.4%; H1 VAR grew 25.3%. Clean Air truck share reached 59%, while passenger-vehicle suspension share was about 55%.
- ART technology-led expansion: DaVinci wins, a new three-wheeler suspension award and India’s first locally produced semi-active CVSAe broaden the opportunity. Management says DaVinci demand exceeds current supply.
- Export weakness contrasts with domestic momentum: Export order book is INR8.75bn—about 5.3% of the INR165bn total—after some export program launches were delayed or cancelled. Management attributes this to weak Western markets, tariff uncertainty, geopolitical disruption, freight and oil costs, and Chinese competition.
- Margin pressure is real, particularly in ART subsidiaries: Q2 EBITDA margin was 17.2% of VAR, versus 17.9% in Q1 and 18.3% in Q4 FY26. Steel is generally indexed, but oil, plastics and rubber are not; recovery depends on customer negotiations.
- Investment follows a growing domestic pipeline: Three plants are planned, with SOPs expected in 2027. Management says the order book covers more than 100% of its FY30 revenue plan, but does not disclose the target revenue figure.
3. Q&A Analysis
A. Margin compression and cost recovery
- Analysts asked: What drove lower subsidiary/ART margins, how much reflected commodity pass-through lag, and when could margins return to prior levels?
- Management responded: Steel recovery may lag by about a quarter. Oil, plastics and rubber are non-indexed; discussions with OEMs continue, and only confirmed recoveries can be recognized.
- Notable: Management said it was “difficult to commit to a timeline.” The answer identifies the cost drivers but offers no visibility on the amount or timing of recovery. It also said the pressure was “largely” commodity-driven, including FX, while acknowledging non-indexed exposure may be higher in some subsidiaries.
B. Export order-book decline
- Analysts asked: Why had export order-book share fallen from roughly 14–20% previously to about 5–6% now, and were customers lost?
- Management responded: Some Western end markets have slowed; tariffs, geopolitical uncertainty, higher freight and oil costs, EV adoption, and Chinese competition have delayed or cancelled SOPs. Management also said domestic orders had grown faster than expected, lowering exports’ share of the total.
- Notable: Management acknowledged that “exports are low” and that some launches were “delayed or even cancelled,” but characterized the weakness as temporary. Its expectation of improvement relies partly on political developments and hopes that conflict, tariffs and freight costs ease; these are not company-controlled factors.
- Historical context: In Q4 FY26 and Q1 FY27, management described export orders as strong and expected exports to become a larger growth contributor, with a ramp beginning around 2027–28. The current disclosure is a material setback to that narrative, though the earlier ramp expectation remains future-dated.
C. Clean Air and ART growth, including margins
- Analysts asked: Whether Clean Air growth can continue to outpace industry production, and why suspension EBITDA growth was weaker than revenue/order growth.
- Management responded: Excluding EVs and Maruti, Clean Air volumes grew over 18% versus roughly 13.3% industry growth. It expects good growth but declined to forecast a precise rate. For ART, management sees future margin improvement as DaVinci and semi-active products gain mix.
- Notable: The ART margin answer was strategic rather than near-term: no expansion amount or schedule was given. Management said, “I cannot tell you what the margin expansion will be over time.” In the near term, commodity pressure remains unresolved.
D. Capacity, capex and order-book visibility
- Analysts asked: Status and timing of plant expansions, capacity constraints, annual capex, and what “100% coverage” of FY30 means.
- Management responded: FY27 capex remains INR350–450 crore; about INR120 crore had been spent by September and management expects to remain on track. Expected SOPs: North India Clean Air around March 2027, West India ART around July 2027, and West India Clean Air around September 2027. The new West India Clean Air plant adds roughly 12–14% hot-end capacity. Management clarified that order-book coverage refers to the FY30 annual revenue plan, not cumulative revenue through FY30.
- Notable: Stronger visibility than in the prior calls: management said it had moved from roughly 80–90% FY28 coverage to full FY28 coverage, and now has more than 100% coverage of its FY30 plan. However, the revenue target itself remains undisclosed.
E. Dividends and capital allocation
- Analysts asked: Whether dividends would begin this year.
- Management responded: There is a dividend policy, but no amount or timing decision. Investment in announced plants and other growth opportunities takes priority; dividends remain one consideration.
4. Guidance / Outlook
Quantitative guidance
- FY27 capex: INR350–450 crore; approximately INR120 crore spent through September, with management saying it remains on track.
- New Clean Air plant: Approximately INR45 crore investment; expected to add about 300,000 hot-end systems, or 12–14% capacity.
- Plant SOP expectations: North India Clean Air around March 2027; West India ART around July 2027; West India Clean Air around September 2027, subject to customer volumes and timing variation.
- Order-book visibility: INR165bn lifetime order book, representing more than 100% coverage of the FY30 annual revenue plan. Export order book is INR8.75bn, or roughly 5.3% of the total.
- FY30 growth: Management expressed confidence in “healthy double-digit growth” through FY30, but did not provide a revenue number.
- No quantified guidance was given for revenue, margins, commodity recovery or dividend payout.
Qualitative signals
- Management expects good Clean Air growth, supported by domestic programs, market-share gains and eventual export recovery, but would not forecast an exact growth rate.
- It expects DaVinci and semi-active suspension to improve ART mix and margins over time; timing and magnitude remain unspecified.
- Inflation, FX, premium freight and non-indexed commodities remain risks. Customer recoveries and productivity are the stated mitigants.
- Management expects continuing capacity investment as the order book grows; it indicated that further plants may be needed.
5. Standout Statements
- “Demand for DaVinci is much greater than what we can supply today.”
- “Overall, I think that growth will be maintained. I cannot forecast exactly what that growth will be.”
- “It is difficult to commit to a timeline” for recovery of non-indexed costs.
- “Some SOP launches were delayed or even cancelled” because of geopolitical uncertainty, tariffs and higher freight costs.
- “FY30 revenues are fully covered”—specifically, the planned revenue for FY30, not cumulative revenue to that date.
6. Red Flags / Positive Signals
Red flags
– Margin pressure is intensifying: Q2 EBITDA grew 20.7%, below VAR growth of 32.2%; H1 PAT grew only 6.2%.
– Non-indexed cost recovery is not contractually assured, and management gave no timeline for subsidiary margin recovery.
– Export order-book share has fallen sharply versus the 14–20% range cited in prior calls; some programs were delayed or cancelled.
– Management’s export recovery case depends partly on external political and macro conditions.
– FY30 coverage is presented without disclosing the underlying revenue target.
Positive signals
– Domestic demand and market-share gains appear strong; Q2 growth was broad-based.
– DaVinci demand and new platform/customer wins support a potentially higher-value ART mix.
– FY27 capex is reportedly on track, and management says order-book coverage extends through FY30.
– Debt-free balance sheet and negative working-capital cycle provide funding flexibility.
7. Historical Comparison & Consistency Analysis
Transcript availability
The supplied “third last transcript” is marked Transcript Not Available. Its period and contents cannot be established, so it is not possible to assess that quarter without guessing.
Q4 FY26 — 3 June 2026
- Dominant tone: Optimistic
- Major themes this quarter:
- Record FY26 margins, returns and double-digit VAR growth.
- DaVinci adoption and technology-led suspension growth.
- Export ambition, with export orders said to represent 14–20% of order book.
- New Clean Air and ART capacity investments.
- Tone shift vs previous quarter: N/A (baseline)
- What changed: Baseline for the available comparison. Management presented exports as a strong growth vector and highlighted record margins and improving order-book visibility.
Q1 FY27 — 6 August 2026
- Dominant tone: Neutral
- Major themes this quarter:
- Strong start to FY27 despite commodity inflation and public-company costs.
- ART and DaVinci growth, with new customer wins and product localization as longer-term priorities.
- Exports remained strategically important, but tariffs and Western macro conditions were acknowledged as risks.
- FY27 capex guidance of INR350–450 crore.
- Tone shift vs previous quarter: More Cautious
- What changed:
- Margin pressure became more prominent: EBITDA grew 7.9%, below VAR growth of 18.4%.
- Management described non-indexed commodity recovery as difficult and partial.
- Despite export risks, management said the export story had not changed and referenced a 14–20% export share of order book.
Q2 & H1 FY27 — 5 November 2026
- Dominant tone: Neutral
- Major themes this quarter:
- Accelerating domestic growth and market-share gains across ART and Clean Air.
- INR165bn lifetime order book and stated full coverage of the FY30 revenue plan.
- Weakness in export orders, with delayed or cancelled launches and softer Western markets.
- Inflation and non-indexed input costs weighing on margins, especially in subsidiaries.
- Tone shift vs previous quarter: More Cautious
- What changed:
- Growth improved, but the export narrative weakened: management disclosed INR8.75bn export orders, about 5.3% of the total, and acknowledged cancelled or delayed SOPs.
- The previous quarter’s general commodity concerns became specific margin pressure, with no recovery timeline.
- Order-book visibility extended from FY28 coverage to FY30, strengthening the domestic growth narrative.
Trajectory Summary: Management’s domestic-growth confidence has strengthened across the available calls, culminating in claimed FY30 order-book coverage. In contrast, export expectations have deteriorated from strong pipeline commentary to acknowledged delays and cancellations, while margin pressure has become more concrete and less time-bound.
b. Tracking Past Commitments vs Outcomes
-
Q4 FY26: Order book provided full coverage of FY28 revenue plan.
Expected: Maintain visibility into medium-term growth.
Current outcome: Management says the order book now covers more than 100% of the FY30 plan. ✅ Delivered / exceeded, based on management’s stated coverage. -
Q4 FY26 / Q1 FY27: Export order book described as 14–20% of total; exports expected to ramp from around 2027–28.
Expected: Exports to become a larger contributor as programs launch.
Current outcome: Export orders are now 5.3% of the total order book; some SOPs were delayed or cancelled. The planned longer-term ramp is not yet due, but current pipeline has weakened. ⏳ Delayed / at risk. -
Q1 FY27: FY27 capex guidance of INR350–450 crore.
Expected: Spend within the stated range to support growth.
Current outcome: INR120 crore spent by end-September; management says it remains on track. ✅ On track (not yet fully delivered). -
Q4 FY26 / Q1 FY27: New capacity planned to meet demand and program growth.
Expected: Plants to support future launches.
Current outcome: Three facilities are now identified, with expected 2027 SOP dates. ⏳ In progress; not yet operational.
c. Narrative Shifts
- Exports: Shifted from a clear growth opportunity to a business facing order delays, cancellations and weaker Western demand. Long-term strategic arguments—technology parity and India’s cost advantage—remain, but near-term visibility has declined.
- Growth emphasis: Increasingly domestic and ART-led. DaVinci, new customers and local platform wins are now more prominent than export wins.
- Margins: The earlier record-margin narrative has given way to an explicit discussion of cost inflation and uncertain customer recovery, especially in subsidiaries.
- Regulation and technology: Euro 7/BS7 readiness remains a consistent strategic theme; current emphasis is more on commercial wins and capacity needed to serve demand.
d. Consistency & Credibility Signals
Overall credibility: Medium. Management has provided specific order-book, capex and plant-timing details, and acknowledged export cancellations and margin pressure. However, export recovery expectations lean on uncertain external events, while non-indexed cost recovery has no committed timeline. The shift from confident export-pipeline commentary to substantially lower export order-book share is material, even if management’s stated explanations are plausible.
e. Evolution of Key Themes
- Domestic demand / market share — Improving: Stronger volume growth and reported share gains, particularly in suspension and commercial-truck Clean Air.
- ART / DaVinci opportunity — Improving: More wins, broader vehicle applications and stated excess demand; margin benefit remains prospective.
- Margins — Deteriorating: 18.8% FY26 EBITDA margin fell to 17.9% in Q1 and 17.2% in Q2, with non-indexed input recovery uncertain.
- Exports — Deteriorating near term: Order-book share and launch visibility weakened; management continues to argue for long-term potential.
- Capacity investment — Increasing: Announced facilities have expanded from earlier plans to three sites, reflecting domestic demand and platform wins.
f. Additional Insights
Domestic demand is currently offsetting export weakness, making headline growth strong while masking a less favorable change in the composition of the pipeline. At the same time, DaVinci is presented as a future margin lever just as current ART margins are under pressure; whether that technology mix can offset near-term commodity costs remains unproven.
