Indian Company Investor Calls

Marathon’s Monte South Buy Boosts Revenue, Not Project Timelines

Marathon Nextgen Realty Ltd. — Q2 & H1 FY27 — November 4, 2026

1. Overall Tone of Management

Optimistic, with some caution around visibility and execution. Management emphasized stronger sales across its portfolio, pricing gains at Monte South, a net-cash balance sheet and the strategic value of acquiring full ownership of Monte South. However, it did not provide a firm company-wide presales target, declined to give a feasibility statement for future sales, and acknowledged that the acquisition will not accelerate the project timeline. The optimistic framing should also be discounted for the accounting uplift from consolidating Monte South at 100%.

2. Key Themes from Management Commentary

  • Monte South acquisition is the central strategic development. The board approved the purchase of Adani Group’s 60% stake for ₹335 crore; ₹200 crore has been paid. Completion is expected this quarter. Management highlighted the project’s remaining residential and commercial potential, while noting that full consolidation will materially change reported revenue and profit.
  • Improving quarter-on-quarter sales across existing projects. Q2 presales were ₹154 crore and collections ₹127 crore. Affordable and mid-income projects in Bhandup and Panvel were major contributors; commercial bookings at Marathon Futurex also increased.
  • Pricing and premium demand remain supportive. Management said Monte South prices had increased around 10% over the past year across different tower segments. It also cited strong sales through the rainy season and said redevelopment projects are not directly competing with Monte South’s product.
  • Pipeline is expanding, but launch timing depends on approvals. Management cited new projects in Versova, Chembur and Kanjur, alongside future launches at Monte South and Panvel. It described approvals and pre-launch work as lengthy, with several files still under review.
  • Capital prudence alongside a larger growth agenda. The company ended September net debt-free with positive net cash, but must balance project execution and new investment with the Monte South acquisition.
  • Infrastructure is used to support the MMR growth case. Management linked demand in Panvel and Bhandup to the airport, road and metro developments, citing walk-ins and conversions as evidence that infrastructure is translating into customer interest.

3. Q&A Analysis

A. Monte South: acquisition economics, consolidation and remaining potential

  • Analysts asked: What additional development opportunity does 100% ownership create? What sales and cash flows remain, and will ownership speed completion?
  • Management responded: It described roughly 15 lakh sq. ft. remaining, with about ₹7,000 crore of future sales value in one estimate and a 30%+ EBITDA margin. It said full revenue will be consolidated after the deal closes; previously, profits appeared as a single line item and project revenue was not consolidated.
  • Notable limitation: Management explicitly said the timeline is unchanged. Consolidation will increase reported revenue, but does not itself accelerate construction or sales.
  • Unusually strong answer: Management estimated a surplus of about ₹2,100 crore over the next few years based on its rough project-value and margin calculation. The call also gave different estimates of remaining project value: approximately ₹6,500 crore in the opening remarks versus ₹7,000 crore in Q&A. Those figures may reflect different bases or estimates, but were not reconciled.
  • Quote: “From the next quarter onwards… the full revenue of 100% will be consolidated in our books.”

B. Monte South demand, competition and sales outlook

  • Analysts asked: Is demand slowing amid rising South Mumbai redevelopment supply? What sales run rate should investors expect?
  • Management responded: It said Monte South sales were growing quarter-on-quarter, reported approximately ₹146 crore of Q2 sales, and argued the project’s scale, amenities and luxury positioning distinguish it from redevelopment stock. Management said around 800 of 1,800 apartments had sold and that customer referrals were helping sales.
  • Partial answer: Management extrapolated roughly ₹600 crore of Monte South sales for the year based on the current pace, but provided no firm company-wide annual presales target. When pressed, it said it could not provide a feasibility statement and instead cited the remaining project sales value and a four-year period for monetization.
  • Quote: “We will not be able to give you the feasibility statement.”

C. Launch pipeline and timing

  • Analysts asked: What is planned for FY27–FY29, and why were there no Q2 launches?
  • Management responded: It cited Panvel Phase 3 (GDV around ₹600 crore), Monte South commercial (around ₹3,400 crore, planned for next financial year), Monte South Tower D (around ₹1,800 crore, planned for FY29), Juhu projects (around ₹1,000 crore or more) and Sewri/Versova projects (combined GDV around ₹900 crore). It said approvals and other preparatory work take time.
  • Caveat: The opening remarks cite three new projects in Versova, Chembur and Kanjur with combined estimated GTV of ₹1,740 crore. The Q&A instead names Sewri and Versova at around ₹900 crore; the project set and figures were not reconciled.

D. Construction spend and margins

  • Analysts asked: What is the remaining cost for Monte South Tower B?
  • Management responded: The balance cost was estimated at around ₹200 crore; Monte South EBITDA margins were described as 30%–35%.
  • Caveat: This was a project-specific estimate, not formal margin guidance for the company.

E. Redevelopment approvals and execution risk

  • Analysts asked: What are the approval and tenant-vacation timelines for Versova and Sewri, and how is redevelopment risk managed?
  • Management responded: It described a dedicated sourcing process involving analysis of more than 200 projects, society selection and government approvals. Environmental and government approvals typically take 8–12 months; plans may change as society members provide input. Kanjur was described as different because it is already underway.
  • Partial answer: The response explained process and approval duration, but did not specify tenant-vacation milestones or project-specific completion dates.

F. Pricing and infrastructure-led demand

  • Analysts asked: Can Monte South realizations improve, and will infrastructure translate into sales in Panvel and Bhandup?
  • Management responded: It said Monte South pricing had increased around 10% over the past year, with different values across Towers A, B and C based on readiness. It cited customer walk-ins and conversions in Panvel and progress on the Goregaon–Mulund Link Road as supporting evidence for demand.
  • Historical context: Management has repeatedly used infrastructure as a demand catalyst since Q2 FY26, but the current call adds examples of walk-ins and conversions rather than only broad market forecasts.

4. Guidance / Outlook

Quantitative guidance and estimates

  • Monte South acquisition: ₹335 crore consideration for Adani’s 60% stake; ₹200 crore paid. Completion expected in Q2 FY27.
  • Monte South remaining sales potential: Management cited about ₹7,000 crore of future sales value, expected to be monetized over roughly four years. This differs from the approximately ₹6,500 crore remaining GDV estimate in the opening remarks.
  • Monte South sales: About ₹600 crore for the current year was offered as an extrapolation, not a formal target. Management said last year’s company sales were around ₹1,000 crore and anticipated “something better,” but did not give a precise company-level target.
  • Project launches: Monte South commercial in FY28, GDV around ₹3,400 crore; Tower D in FY29, GDV around ₹1,800 crore. Panvel Phase 3 has an estimated GDV of about ₹600 crore. Other project estimates and timing were described as above.
  • Construction and approvals: Tower B balance construction cost was estimated at ₹200 crore. Redevelopment approvals were said typically to take 8–12 months.

Qualitative signals

  • Management expects affordable and mid-income sales momentum in Panvel and Bhandup to continue in the coming quarters, with Panvel described as a primary driver.
  • Ready-to-move inventory at Monte South and reported strength in commercial demand are expected to support sales.
  • Full Monte South revenue consolidation is expected after the acquisition closes, but management said the development timeline itself will not change.
  • Management reiterated that capital allocation will remain disciplined; no specific capex, hiring or company-wide margin guidance was provided.

5. Standout Statements

  • “The timeline remains the same.” — 100% ownership improves participation and reported consolidation, but does not speed project completion.
  • “We will not be able to give you the feasibility statement.” — A notable refusal to provide the requested company-level sales run rate.
  • Management estimated a ₹2,100 crore surplus from Monte South over the next few years, based on its rough value and margin assumptions.
  • Management said Monte South sales had been “exceptional” even during the rainy season, citing approximately ₹146 crore of Q2 sales.
  • The company ended September “net debt-free” with positive net cash, while committing to pursue a significant acquisition and a wider project pipeline.

6. Red Flags / Positive Signals

Red flags
– Monte South’s remaining-value estimates vary between ₹6,500 crore and ₹7,000 crore, with no reconciliation.
– Management avoided a firm company-level presales target despite repeated analyst requests.
– Launch and redevelopment timing remains dependent on approvals; no project-specific tenant-vacation milestones were provided.
– The company’s reported revenue and profit will rise through consolidation of Monte South. That uplift should not be confused with equivalent growth in underlying project activity.
– Project names and GDV figures for new acquisitions differ between the prepared remarks and Q&A.

Positive signals
– Quarter-on-quarter presales, area sold and collections improved.
– Management reported approximately 10% Monte South price increases over the past year and strong sales through the monsoon period.
– Positive net cash provides financial flexibility ahead of the acquisition.
– Futurex tenant expansion and increased commercial bookings support occupier demand.

7. Historical Comparison & Consistency Analysis

a. Quarter-by-Quarter Tone Evolution

Q2 FY26 — November 13, 2025

  • Dominant tone: Optimistic
  • Major themes this quarter:
  • Record quarterly and H1 profits, with disciplined execution.
  • Futurex, Monte South and Nexzone as key sales contributors.
  • New Monte South commercial, Nexzone Phase 3 and Neohomes launches.
  • QIP funding to support redevelopment, JVs and other asset-light opportunities.
  • Tone shift vs previous quarter: N/A (baseline)
  • What changed: Baseline provided: management emphasized growth, launch activity and the use of QIP proceeds, while describing demand across MMR as robust.

Q3 & 9M FY26 — February 17, 2026

  • Dominant tone: Optimistic
  • Major themes this quarter:
  • Record nine-month PAT, led by commercial assets and supported by residential demand.
  • Infrastructure-led opportunity in Panvel, Bhandup and Dombivli.
  • Progress on project execution and the proposed amalgamation.
  • Redevelopment activity and the need for lengthy due diligence.
  • Tone shift vs previous quarter: No Change
  • What changed:
  • Management remained confident on demand and pricing, including at Futurex.
  • It gave more detail on redevelopment process and acknowledged that projects take time to secure.
  • It described the merger as still awaiting regulatory steps, with an estimated 6–7 months after NCLT filing.

Q4 & FY26 — June 1, 2026

  • Dominant tone: Optimistic
  • Major themes this quarter:
  • FY26 record PAT and a strengthened balance sheet after the ₹900 crore QIP.
  • Kanjurmarg acquisitions and a developing PTC/B2B business.
  • A large post-merger land bank and pipeline, with project monetization through self-development, JVs and B2B sales.
  • Merger progress and expectations for future launches.
  • Tone shift vs previous quarter: No Change
  • What changed:
  • Management presented more concrete progress on acquisitions and the merger, including exchange no-adverse-observation letters and NCLT submission.
  • The strategy broadened from evaluating redevelopment opportunities to citing specific acquisitions and PTC potential.
  • Management stressed that future growth depended on monetizing a much larger pipeline, not just the existing core projects.

Q2 & H1 FY27 — November 4, 2026

  • Dominant tone: Optimistic
  • Major themes this quarter:
  • Acquisition of full ownership of Monte South, with higher future revenue consolidation.
  • Improved sales across Monte South, Bhandup, Panvel and Futurex.
  • New projects and a multi-year launch pipeline.
  • Positive net cash and continued emphasis on prudent capital allocation.
  • Tone shift vs previous quarter: More Cautious
  • What changed:
  • Management continued to describe growth opportunities positively, but withheld a firm company-wide sales outlook and said Monte South’s timeline would not accelerate.
  • Consolidation became a major part of the growth narrative, making reported revenue growth less comparable with underlying growth.
  • Launch visibility remains conditional on approvals, despite a broader stated pipeline.

Trajectory Summary: The tone has stayed broadly optimistic since Q2 FY26, supported by record profits, infrastructure themes and an expanding project pipeline. The subtle shift in the current call is from broad growth claims toward a more qualified outlook: management is less willing to give specific sales targets, and the biggest near-term reported-growth catalyst is consolidation rather than an accelerated project timetable.

b. Tracking Past Commitments vs Outcomes

  • Q3 FY26: “We are going to get the occupation certificate of 2 of the 4 [Nexzone Phase 2] towers by the end of this financial year… and the balance 2 towers before Q2 of FY27.”
  • Expected: All four Phase 2 tower OCs by before Q2 FY27.
  • Current update: Full OCs are reported for Cedar and Daffodil, but the call does not clearly map those towers to the four Phase 2 towers or confirm all four OCs.
  • Flag: ⏳ Partly evidenced; completion of the full commitment is not confirmed.

  • Q3 FY26: Monte South Tower B full-tower OC expected by December 2026.

  • Expected: Full OC by December 2026.
  • Current update: RCC is complete, but the reported OC remains up to the 45th floor. Since the promised date is still in the future at this call, this is not yet a miss.
  • Flag: ⏳ Pending.

  • Q3 FY26: Sunset Spaces revenue recognition expected “from this March.”

  • Expected: Revenue recognition to begin from March 2026 following acquisition and alignment with Marathon’s percentage-of-completion accounting.
  • Current update: No update on Sunset Spaces or the promised revenue contribution.
  • Flag: ❌ Not mentioned again; outcome unverified.

  • Q4 FY26: More than ₹225 crore of Kanjurmarg projects expected to launch within 12 months.

  • Expected: Launches by roughly June 2027.
  • Current update: Kanjur is among three newly added projects, but no launch or progress against the ₹225 crore milestone is specified.
  • Flag: ⏳ Not yet confirmed.

  • Q4 FY26: Merger moving toward NCLT after exchange clearances.

  • Expected: Further NCLT process and approvals.
  • Current update: Stakeholder meetings have concluded, a positive report has been filed and an NCLT hearing is scheduled for November 2026.
  • Flag: ✅ Progressing as described; final approval remains pending.

c. Narrative Shifts

  • Monte South has moved from a minority-partner asset to the centre of the growth narrative. The planned 100% ownership increases Marathon’s economic share and reported revenue, but management says the completion timeline is unchanged.
  • Redevelopment has become more concrete but remains process-heavy. Earlier calls described project evaluation and a dedicated redevelopment team; the current call names new projects and explains approval timelines, but does not yet give firm launch dates for all of them.
  • The QIP and balance-sheet story has shifted. FY26 commentary emphasized debt reduction and funding future acquisitions; the current call highlights a net-cash position while committing to a sizeable Monte South acquisition.
  • The company continues to rely on infrastructure as a key demand rationale. The theme is consistent across calls, but the current discussion includes claimed customer walk-ins and conversions in Panvel.
  • Commercial remains important, but Monte South residential is now more prominent. Futurex was a central driver in prior calls; the current call places greater emphasis on Monte South consolidation and residential launches.

d. Consistency & Credibility Signals

Overall credibility: Medium. Management has been consistent about MMR focus, infrastructure-led demand, disciplined capital allocation and the time needed for approvals. The merger and project updates show progress rather than abrupt changes in direction. However, some launch and sales expectations remain broad, Sunset Spaces’ previously stated revenue recognition was not revisited, and the current call did not reconcile Monte South’s differing remaining-value estimates. Confidence in the strategic direction is stronger than the precision of near-term commitments.

e. Evolution of Key Themes

  • Demand: Improving, based on reported quarter-on-quarter bookings and management’s claims of strong Monte South sales; still largely supported by management’s qualitative outlook.
  • Monte South: Improving in scale and reported visibility, due to the acquisition, but the underlying completion timeline is unchanged.
  • Launch pipeline: Improving, with more projects and estimated GDV disclosed; conversion into launches remains dependent on approvals.
  • Balance sheet: Stable/strong, with net debt-free or net-cash positioning repeatedly cited; acquisition funding and future development spending remain key uses of capital.
  • Merger: Improving, moving from regulatory review and filing toward stakeholder meetings and a scheduled NCLT hearing.

f. Additional Insights

  • The acquisition creates a large accounting and ownership step-up that may make reported revenue growth appear stronger without a corresponding change in the project’s completion schedule.
  • Management’s repeated use of infrastructure as a demand driver is increasingly accompanied by specific examples, but it remains difficult to isolate how much demand is attributable to infrastructure versus pricing, product mix or project readiness.
  • Launch visibility has improved on paper, but the gap between stated pipeline and firm launch dates persists. That is especially relevant given the earlier commitment to expand redevelopment activity and convert the land bank into near-term monetization.