V2 Retail Limited — Q2 & H1 FY27 — 4 November 2026
1. Overall Tone of Management
Cautious. Management remains confident in the long-term store-led growth strategy and expects a strong festive quarter, but the current operating picture is weaker than earlier calls suggested. Same-store sales are soft, management acknowledges demand slowed over the last three months and says performance was below expectations. Plans for next year’s expansion are now explicitly conditional on Q3 performance.
2. Key Themes from Management Commentary
- Expansion remains the primary growth engine: V2 added 106 stores in H1, its highest-ever half-year addition. Management says its back end can support 150-plus openings annually, but is slowing H2 additions to 60–70 to consolidate and improve productivity.
- Weak like-for-like performance beneath rapid reported growth: Q2 revenue grew 28%, but SSSG was negative 14.9% as reported and only +0.5% after management’s festive-shift normalization. H1 SSSG was -3.7% on a calendar basis. Management could not identify a single cause; it described the softness as broad-based.
- New-store dilution is increasingly visible: Company sales per square foot fell to ₹700/month in Q2 from ₹933 a year earlier. New stores start 35%–40% below mature-store PSF; management said the maturation period for FY25 stores may have lengthened from 2–3 years to 2.5–3.5 years.
- Margins are being supported by merchandising and lower discounting: Q2 gross margin expanded 310 bps to 31.1%. Management attributed the improvement mainly to lower discount depth and product mix—not simply vendor prepayments. Raw-material costs are up 3%–7%; MRPs have been raised 5%–10% to protect margins.
- Working capital and leverage rose with expansion: Inventory increased to ₹1,448 crore, borrowings to ₹528 crore, and working-capital days to 88. Management attributes this to new stores, festive/winter stock and vendor prepayments, and expects normalization after the festive season.
- Operational and digital initiatives: Management cited more frequent replenishment via hub-and-spoke, a higher fashion assortment, AI-based merchandising tools expected to contribute from next year, and a V2 Kart pilot that is still working through order-fulfilment issues.
3. Q&A Analysis
A. SSSG, demand and festive-season comparability
- Analysts asked: How much of weak Q2 SSSG is festive timing versus underlying demand? What are October/November trends, and can Q3 deliver the recovery needed for full-year SSSG guidance?
- Management responded: Around 260 stores are Puja-impacted. October was double-digit growth on a calendar comparison but flat when matched period-to-period with the festival. Management said Q3 normalized SSSG target is 5%–7%, while also noting winter demand was showing a positive early uptick.
- Assessment: Management did not provide the requested state-level split and could not explain the underlying softness: “nothing stands out in the data.” It acknowledged a slowdown in the last three months and performance below expectations. Q3 optimism is qualified by the fact that winter trends are early and demand still needs to improve.
B. Store expansion and growth guidance
- Analysts asked: Is the company still targeting over 50% FY27 revenue growth and 170–200 store openings? Will subdued SSSG change FY28 expansion plans?
- Management responded: It maintained that FY27 revenue growth should exceed 50%, with 7%–9% H2 SSSG from older stores and new stores contributing the balance. Management said it had opened 115–116 stores and expects another 60–70. For FY28, it currently sees 120–150 openings, but could reduce this to 100 if the weak trend continues through Q3; that lower pace could mean 35%–40% sales growth.
- Assessment: Expansion plans are now explicitly contingent on performance—an important change from prior calls’ more assertive growth posture. The FY27 revenue target remains ambitious given 42% H1 growth and the stated need for about 60% H2 growth.
C. Store productivity, margins and depreciation
- Analysts asked: Why has PSF fallen, how long will new stores take to mature, and will margins hold up? Will depreciation continue?
- Management responded: Q2 PSF is affected by the festive shift, seasonality and new stores. Mature stores remain above ₹1,000 PSF; new stores’ lower productivity pulls down the blended figure. Management said pre-Ind AS EBITDA margin fell only 0.2 percentage points despite lower PSF, citing operating leverage and better gross margin. Depreciation will remain elevated in Q3 and Q4 as the store base expands.
- Assessment: The admission that some FY25 stores may take longer to mature is a notable qualification to earlier claims that stores typically reach company-average sales in 2–3 years.
D. Inventory, borrowings and vendor payments
- Analysts asked: Why are inventory and debt rising, and what is the sustainable working-capital position?
- Management responded: Inventory supports 106 new stores, festive and winter stocking, and H2 openings. Borrowings fund accelerated store rollout and vendor prepayments. Management expects working capital to return to 75–80 days by March 2027, and says debt should decline as store openings slow. It views debt-to-equity below 0.5 as healthy.
- Assessment: Management defended the rationale for early vendor payments, arguing supply priority and avoiding empty shelves outweigh interest costs. However, creditor days remain discretionary—typically 45–65 days—and prepayments contribute to higher funding needs.
E. Cost inflation and gross margins
- Analysts asked: What drove the gross-margin improvement, and how will raw-material inflation affect the year?
- Management responded: Lower discount depth and product mix were the main Q2 drivers; vendor-payment benefits are not the whole explanation. Core product costs rose 3%–7%; management has raised MRPs by 5%–10% and will consider further increases if input costs rise. Full-year gross margin guidance is 29%–30%.
- Assessment: Management is clear that it will not absorb significant cost inflation, but customer response to price increases remains a risk in a soft demand environment.
F. Management depth and V2 Kart
- Analysts asked: What is the senior leadership structure, and is the company building out e-commerce?
- Management responded: It will share team information in a future presentation, after senior hires complete a six-month probation period; it is still seeking more CXOs. V2 Kart’s two-state pilot is ongoing, with inventory accuracy/fulfilment issues; management intends to expand after resolving them.
- Assessment: The leadership disclosure was deferred despite an analyst saying it had been requested for two quarters. V2 Kart is strategically low-cost, but not yet proven operationally.
4. Guidance / Outlook
Quantitative guidance
– FY27 revenue growth: above 50%, unchanged; management said H2 growth may be around 60%.
– FY27 SSSG: management’s Q&A points to 5%–7% normalized SSSG for Q3; for H2, older stores are targeted to grow 7%–9%.
– FY27 store additions: 170–190/approximately 175–186 implied by current openings plus 60–70 in H2; wording varies across the call.
– FY28 openings: 120–150 stores currently; potentially 100 if weak demand persists through Q3.
– Full-year gross margin: 29%–30%.
– Pre-Ind AS EBITDA margin: 7%–8% target; management said H2 should be at least 8% and full-year above 7.5%. It said margin expansion is unlikely given the planned store additions.
– Net working capital: expected to normalize to 75–80 days by March 2027.
– Q3: expected to be the company’s best-ever quarter for revenue and profitability.
Qualitative signals
– Management expects festive and winter demand to drive a recovery in SSSG and PSF, but says it will have better visibility by late November or mid-December.
– Expansion will be moderated to focus on existing-store productivity; FY28 store plans depend on Q3 performance.
– AI merchandising tools are expected to begin delivering returns from next year. V2 Kart will expand only after fulfilment issues are resolved.
5. Standout Statements
- “We have definitely performed below our expectations.”
- “In the last 3 months, we definitely saw some sort of demand slowdown.”
- “If this trend continues into the third quarter, then next year we will open only 100 stores, whereas the initial target was 150 to 200.”
- “Perhaps the maturity period for the new stores that we opened in FY25 has increased from 2 to 3 years to 2.5 to 3.5 years.”
- “Q3 will be V2 Retail’s best quarter ever, in terms of revenue and profitability.”
- “The opportunity loss from an empty shelf is a complete loss of the sale. That is much, much higher than any interest cost that you would pay on the borrowings.”
6. Red Flags / Positive Signals
Red flags
– Weak underlying SSSG despite reported revenue growth, with management unable to isolate the cause.
– New-store maturation may be taking longer, while rapid openings lower blended PSF.
– Borrowings more than doubled from March to September; inventory and working capital also increased.
– FY27 revenue guidance requires a sharp H2 acceleration; Q3 recovery is not yet established.
– Senior-team disclosure remains deferred; V2 Kart still has fulfilment challenges.
Positive signals
– Volume grew 31% in Q2 and 43% in H1; full-price sales remained high at 91%.
– Gross margin expanded 310 bps in Q2 and pre-Ind AS EBITDA grew 20% year-on-year.
– Mature stores remain above ₹1,000 PSF, and management reports repeat-customer frequency improving over time.
– Management says winter fill rates are 20% better year-on-year and festive inventory is already in stores.
7. Historical Comparison & Consistency Analysis
The supplied calls cover Q2 FY26, Q3 FY26, Q4 FY26 and Q2 FY27; Q1 FY27 is not included.
Q2 FY26 — 17 November 2025
- Dominant tone: Optimistic
- Major themes this quarter:
- 86% Q2 revenue growth and strong customer traction.
- Rapid store rollout and expansion into new geographies.
- 8%–10% SSSG ambition and continued high growth.
- Vendor prepayments, technology and omnichannel as growth enablers.
- Tone shift vs previous quarter: N/A (baseline)
Q3 FY26 — 4 February 2026
- Dominant tone: Optimistic
- Major themes this quarter:
- 57% revenue growth; normalized SSSG of 12.8%.
- Continued expansion, with 150 store additions targeted for FY27.
- New-store performance, operating leverage and strong winter demand.
- Capital allocation following the QIP and continued vendor prepayments.
- Tone shift vs previous quarter: No Change
- What changed:
- Management retained 8%–10% SSSG and high growth targets.
- Expansion plans increased, while company-level margins were still expected to be broadly stable because of the new-store mix.
Q4 FY26 — 29 May 2026
- Dominant tone: Optimistic
- Major themes this quarter:
- 60% Q4 and 63% full-year revenue growth, with strong profitability.
- Store rollout accelerated; FY27 target raised to 170–200 openings.
- 8%–10% SSSG and at least 50% revenue growth targets.
- Inventory discipline, technology investment and supplier relationships.
- Tone shift vs previous quarter: More Optimistic
- What changed:
- Strong FY26 results increased confidence; management said growth above 60% had been delivered for two consecutive years.
- FY27 store-addition guidance rose from 150 to 170–200, with more emphasis on capturing market share.
Q2 FY27 — 4 November 2026
- Dominant tone: Pessimistic
- Major themes this quarter:
- Aggressive H1 store additions, but weak SSSG and lower PSF.
- Festive timing, muted demand and new-store maturation.
- Higher inventory, debt and working capital.
- Q3 recovery as the key test for FY28 expansion.
- Tone shift vs previous quarter: More Cautious
- What changed:
- Strong reported growth is now framed as largely volume- and store-led, while same-store performance is weak.
- FY28 expansion has become conditional: 100 openings if softness continues, versus the prior 150–200 aspiration.
- Management acknowledged demand weakness and possible slower maturation for recent store cohorts.
Trajectory Summary: Confidence rose through FY26 as growth and profitability accelerated, supporting increasingly ambitious store plans. Q2 FY27 marks a clear inflection: expansion continues, but weak like-for-like sales, lower productivity and higher funding needs have made guidance more conditional.
b. Tracking Past Commitments vs Outcomes
- FY26 store additions: “around 130” in the November 2025 call. FY26 ended with 136 net additions. ✅ Delivered
- FY27 store additions: 150 in the February 2026 call; raised to 170–200 in May. Current call indicates 115–116 already opened and 60–70 more planned, broadly consistent with roughly 175–186, though some openings shift to April due to site delays. ⏳ In progress; some timing slippage
- FY27 SSSG: 8%–10% target in prior calls. H1 FY27 SSSG is -3.7% on a calendar basis; management now expects a recovery and frames full-year SSSG at 5%–7%. ⏳ At risk / revised lower
- FY27 revenue growth: at least 50%. H1 growth is 42%; management maintains the target, implying substantial H2 acceleration. ⏳ Not yet demonstrated
- Omnichannel: launch expected in FY27, per Q2 FY26. A V2 Kart pilot is now running in two states, but fulfilment issues remain. ⏳ Pilot delivered; broader rollout delayed
- Management-team disclosure: promised in Q4 FY26 after investor requests. In the current call, management again says it will be added to a future presentation. ⏳ Delayed
- FY27 gross margin: prior 28%–30% guidance. Current full-year guidance is 29%–30%; Q2 gross margin was 31.1%. ✅ On track so far
- FY27 store expansion cadence: Previously described as aggressive and potentially 170–200 openings; management now says H2 will be slower and FY28 openings may fall to 100 if demand remains weak. ⚠️ Strategy now conditional
c. Narrative Shifts
- From growth certainty to performance-conditioned growth: Earlier calls emphasized sustained 50% growth and rapid rollout; now management says it may “take our foot off the pedal.”
- From store additions to store productivity: Existing-store performance and PSF are now central to the discussion, rather than mainly expansion capacity.
- Demand weakness is newly explicit: Prior calls described strong momentum and healthy customer traction; this call acknowledges a recent slowdown but cannot pinpoint its cause.
- Working capital is a larger concern: Vendor prepayments were previously presented as a strategic advantage; with debt and inventory rising, their funding cost is receiving more scrutiny.
- Online remains a work in progress: The prior no-fixed-cost rationale persists, but operational fulfilment constraints are now explicit.
d. Consistency & Credibility Signals
Overall credibility: Medium. Management has generally been consistent about store economics, vendor payments and margin trade-offs, and openly acknowledges current underperformance. However, earlier SSSG and growth expectations have been moderated, the FY27 revenue target now requires a substantial H2 acceleration, and repeated deferral of management-team disclosure weakens communication credibility. Comparability is also complicated by festive-normalization methods and limited cohort disclosure.
e. Evolution of Key Themes
- Demand / SSSG — Deteriorating: Strong normalized growth in Q3 FY26 and an 8%–10% ambition gave way to negative H1 FY27 calendar SSSG and a 5%–7% recovery target.
- Expansion — Stable ambition, more cautious execution: Store growth remains central, but next year’s openings are explicitly conditional on Q3 results.
- Margins — Stable to improving, but under pressure: Gross margin strengthened through lower discounting and mix; management does not expect pre-Ind AS margin expansion amid rapid store growth.
- Working capital / debt — Deteriorating: Inventory, borrowings and working-capital days rose sharply during H1 FY27; normalization is forecast, not yet demonstrated.
- Digital / operations — Improving, but early: Replenishment frequency and AI initiatives are advancing; e-commerce remains a pilot with unresolved fulfilment issues.
f. Additional Insights
- Reported growth increasingly masks weaker like-for-like trends: H1 revenue grew 42%, while calendar-basis SSSG was negative 3.7%.
- Store openings support sales but also raise debt, inventory and depreciation, while diluting PSF and potentially delaying margin gains.
- Management’s strongest near-term assumption is a festive/winter recovery; its own period-matched October comparison was flat, making Q3 a key validation point rather than a confirmed rebound.
