Indian Company Investor Calls

Sanghvi Movers Flags 8–10% Order-Book Slippage, Holds Guidance

Sanghvi Movers — Q2 & H1 FY27 — 3 November 2026

1. Overall Tone of Management

Cautious, despite strong headline growth. Management emphasized order-book expansion, high utilization and reaffirmed FY27 guidance, but also highlighted execution uncertainty, project slippage, margin pressures and logistics disruption. The clearest caution came in Q&A: management estimated ₹140–160 crore, or 8–10% of the order book, could spill into FY28. It declined to raise guidance despite analysts asking whether results could exceed it.

2. Key Themes from Management Commentary

  • Strong growth, with uneven quarter-to-quarter execution: H1 revenue from operations rose 36% to ₹657 crore, EBITDA rose 25% to ₹245 crore and PAT rose 22% to ₹106 crore. Q2 was sequentially weaker, attributed to monsoon, renewable project timing and Middle East deployment delays.
  • Revenue mix shifting toward renewable ENC: Management now expects a roughly 60:40 crane-rental/renewable ENC mix for FY27, versus its earlier expectation of approximately two-thirds/one-third. Management said this supports absolute EBITDA and ROCE, while diluting the blended margin percentage.
  • Order visibility is strong, but conversion is not assured: The order book reached ₹1,582 crore, up 26% from July, with a ₹6,700 crore inquiry pipeline. Management nevertheless cited ROW, grid connectivity, PPA offtake, site availability, OEM supply, monsoon and internal execution issues as potential causes of slippage.
  • India crane rental remains seasonally affected but supported by demand: India/Botswana utilization was 78% for H1; India Q2 utilization was 71%, versus 86% in Q1. Management expects activity to recover in the seasonally stronger second half.
  • Middle East economics are improving, but expansion is constrained: GCC utilization was 86% and H1 EBITDA margin 24%. Delivery delays and shipping costs pushed part of Saudi capex into FY28. Management maintained its long-term market thesis, citing high demand and strong yields.
  • Renewable ENC is capital-light and high-return, but carries execution and margin risks: H1 revenue was ₹365 crore and EBITDA margin about 14%; TTM ROCE was 63%. However, contracts are fixed-price, and project timing and percentage-of-completion accounting can make quarterly results volatile.
  • Capital spending and working capital: FY27 capex was revised to ₹583 crore, with ₹401 crore still to execute in H2. Group DSO improved to 81 days; GCC DSO fell to 165 days from 201 days in Q1.
  • Project EPC is being wound up: Management expects to complete revenue recognition in Q2/Q3 and reverse the segment’s negative operating EBITDA.

3. Q&A Analysis

A. Order-book execution and guidance

  • Analysts asked: Is the ₹1,582 crore order book executable this year, and could revenue exceed the ₹1,400–1,500 crore guidance?
  • Management responded: It considers the order book executable in FY27, but estimated 8–10% may spill over, largely due to project and execution constraints. It reaffirmed guidance rather than raising it.
  • Notable answer: Management identified a broader set of risks than just external delays, including “internal challenges in delivering the project schedule.”
  • Quote: “As a management team that believes in abundant and prudent cautious guidance, we believe that we should still reaffirm what we have guided for.”
  • Historical context: In Q3 FY26, management said ₹1,200 crore of the ₹1,860 crore order book was executable that year, with spillover risk. FY26 revenue ultimately reached ₹1,070 crore, above its ₹1,000-plus crore floor, but below the ₹1,227 crore figure analysts cited from the presentation. Current caution on project conversion is therefore consistent with earlier execution-risk disclosures.

B. Crane rental margin pressure

  • Analysts asked: What drove the India crane margin decline, and should the current 46% margin be considered sustainable?
  • Management responded: It cited higher ancillary/external equipment, contract labour, statutory PF costs, insurance, incentives, one-time costs and segment-mix/accounting effects. It expects higher utilization and yield in Q3/Q4 to improve fixed-cost absorption, while acknowledging some labour-cost pressure.
  • Evasiveness / concern: The initial explanation of whether EBITDA margin included other income was contradictory and corrected after an off-mic discussion. The analyst also challenged whether the “other operating costs” bridge had double-counted the one-time incentive.
  • Historical context: Prior calls framed margin pressure mainly as an investment phase and mix shift toward lower-margin, high-ROCE ENC. The current call adds more specific operating-cost explanations.

C. Saudi / GCC deployment, yields and returns

  • Analysts asked: How are Saudi projects progressing, what is holding back deployment, and how much can margins improve?
  • Management responded: GCC utilization was 86%, and demand remains strong, but logistics, shipping costs, port congestion and site availability are delaying deployments. Around ₹80–90 crore of Saudi capex was postponed. Management said margins should rise as startup costs are absorbed and assets scale.
  • Notable answer: Asked whether the disruption was solely geopolitical, management clarified it was also waiting for shipping costs to normalize. It said GCC EBITDA margins could eventually approach the 40–45% industry range, while stating that full deployment could add 1–2 percentage points.
  • Historical context: Q4 FY26 commentary described Middle East yields above 4.5% and projected substantial FY27 deployment. Current H1 yield was 3.8%, with management attributing the sequential decline to lower overtime caused by supply-chain disruption. The scale-up thesis remains, but deployment and yields have softened versus earlier claims.

D. Renewable ENC growth and contract economics

  • Analysts asked: How is Sangreen winning share, what is driving growth, and how are costs such as fuel passed through?
  • Management responded: It cited its wind-installation track record and expanded full-scope services to IPPs, from permits and engineering through civil, mechanical and electrical work. It also confirmed that ENC contracts are fixed-price and that cost escalations are not passed on.
  • Notable risk: The fixed-price structure leaves the business exposed to cost inflation and execution overruns. Management pointed to framework discussions and MOUs with OEMs, but did not quantify the contribution from those relationships.
  • Historical context: In FY26 calls, management described the renewable business as asset-light, high-ROCE and margin-dilutive to the group. The strategic emphasis has increased as its revenue mix grows.

E. Project EPC and balance sheet / capital allocation

  • Analysts asked: What happens to the EPC segment’s negative EBITDA, how much H2 capex remains, and will the company raise equity?
  • Management responded: It is winding up project EPC and expects to complete revenue recognition in Q2/Q3, with a potential reversal of negative operating EBITDA. It said about ₹400 crore of capex remains for H2 and ruled out an equity raise “at this point in time.”
  • Notable inconsistency: The CFO cited a gross debt-to-equity ratio of 0.58x and a FY27 ceiling of 0.72x; a later answer gave projected debt-to-equity of 0.7–0.75x, which could exceed that stated ceiling. The call did not reconcile the difference.

F. Other disclosures

  • Management said crane yield is monthly rental divided by historical acquisition cost, on a gross basis; it did not provide fleet age or replacement-cost estimates.
  • On Middle East margin, management described current 24% EBITDA as reflecting startup costs and cited a 40–45% industry average as the potential normalized range. This is a meaningful improvement expectation, but no timeline or margin bridge was provided.

4. Guidance / Outlook

Quantitative guidance

  • FY27 total income: ₹1,400–1,500 crore, reaffirmed.
  • FY27 EBITDA: ₹525–575 crore, reaffirmed.
  • Order-book slippage risk: Management estimated 8–10%, or roughly ₹140–160 crore, could move into FY28.
  • FY27 revenue mix: Broadly 60% crane rental / 40% renewable ENC.
  • FY27 capex: Revised to ₹583 crore; ₹182 crore capitalized in H1 and approximately ₹401 crore remaining for H2. Around 96% is for revenue-generating assets.
  • Leverage: Gross debt-to-equity reported at 0.58x against a stated FY27 ceiling of 0.72x; a separate Q&A response indicated projected leverage of 0.7–0.75x.
  • Crane operating metrics: H1 utilization 78%; India Q2 utilization 71%; GCC H1 utilization 86%, yield 3.8% and EBITDA margin 24%.
  • Renewable ENC: H1 EBITDA margin approximately 14%; TTM ROCE 63%.
  • Project EPC: Expected to complete revenue recognition in Q2/Q3, with management expecting a reversal of negative operating EBITDA.

Qualitative signals

  • Management expects India utilization to improve in the seasonally stronger second half as post-monsoon activity resumes.
  • Saudi capex is being aligned to contracted demand and high-return assets; part is deferred to FY28 due to logistics, shipping and cost constraints—not a change in market outlook.
  • Management expects renewable ENC margins to settle in its previously indicated sustainable range, while acknowledging quarter-to-quarter variation from execution timing and POCM accounting.
  • Management described demand across infrastructure, renewables, metals, cement, refining, thermal and nuclear as supportive, but flagged crude-price, inflation and steel-cost risks.

5. Standout Statements

  • “Between 8-10% of the existing order book … may spill over into the next year.”
  • “There may also be some executional delays due to our internal challenges in delivering the project schedule.”
  • “In the EMC business, we do not pass on any cost escalations to our customers. It is a fixed-price contract.”
  • Saudi capex deferral is “a timing issue, not a demand issue.”
  • Management said the Saudi business is EBITDA-positive, but acknowledged that “the scale-up will remain a challenge” while further capex cannot be deployed.
  • Management reiterated guidance but declined to indicate possible outperformance, despite the larger order book.
  • The CEO cited Q2 EBITDA margin of 20%, while the CFO’s figures imply approximately 36% on total income (₹106 crore EBITDA on ₹296 crore total income). This apparent transcript or verbal inconsistency was not clarified.

6. Red Flags / Positive Signals

Red flags
– Increased order-book slippage estimate and explicit admission of internal execution challenges.
– Fixed-price ENC contracts expose margins to cost inflation.
– Saudi deployment and capex are delayed; GCC yield fell from the Q1 level discussed on the call.
– Unresolved debt-to-equity guidance inconsistency.
– Confusing margin discussion, including a contradictory explanation of other income and an apparent mismatch between the CEO’s Q2 margin figure and the CFO’s reported results.

Positive signals
– Strong H1 growth and 26% order-book increase in 13 weeks.
– High inquiry pipeline across multiple end markets.
– India and GCC utilization remain robust on a half-year basis; Saudi assets deployed are reportedly highly utilized.
– Working-capital indicators improved, including group DSO and GCC collections.
– Strong cash generation and high reported ROCE in renewable ENC.

7. Historical Comparison & Consistency Analysis

a. Quarter-by-Quarter Tone Evolution

Q2 FY26 — 10 November 2025

  • Dominant tone: Optimistic
  • Major themes this quarter:
  • Strong demand across infrastructure, renewables and industrial sectors.
  • Aggressive capex plan of ₹629 crore and launch of Saudi operations.
  • Elevate 2030, international expansion and leadership-building.
  • Tone shift vs previous quarter: N/A (baseline)

Q3 FY26 — 9 February 2026

  • Dominant tone: Neutral
  • Major themes this quarter:
  • Management emphasized annual utilization and performance over quarterly volatility.
  • Margins were framed as affected by investment and capability-building, not structural pressure.
  • Saudi, Qatar and Botswana expansion and working-capital normalization.
  • Tone shift vs previous quarter: More Cautious
  • What changed:
  • Language shifted from expansion-led confidence toward seasonality, margin normalization and working-capital explanations.
  • Management retained growth confidence but resisted detailed guidance and segment-level disclosure.
  • The order book carried explicit execution and spillover uncertainty.

Q4 FY26 — 22 May 2026

  • Dominant tone: Optimistic
  • Major themes this quarter:
  • FY26 revenue grew 36.9%; utilization improved to 79%.
  • Saudi market opportunity, high yields and expansion potential received strong emphasis.
  • Management discussed continued 30% crane-rental growth and a growing renewable business.
  • Tone shift vs previous quarter: More Optimistic
  • What changed:
  • Actual FY26 results supported the growth narrative, and management highlighted a ₹1,053 crore order book.
  • Saudi commentary became more assertive, including capex plans and high utilization/yield claims.
  • Management described the Saudi business as moving toward cumulative EBITDA and cash-flow positivity.

Q2 & H1 FY27 — 3 November 2026

  • Dominant tone: Neutral
  • Major themes this quarter:
  • Strong H1 growth and order-book expansion, but quarter-on-quarter execution variability.
  • Mix shift toward renewable ENC and its impact on reported margins.
  • Saudi logistics delays, deferred capex and explicit order-book spillover risk.
  • Tone shift vs previous quarter: More Cautious
  • What changed:
  • Management moved from broad growth confidence to quantified slippage risk and cited internal execution challenges.
  • Saudi expansion remains strategically supported, but deployment and capex timing are now more constrained.
  • Management reaffirmed guidance rather than raising it, despite order-book growth.

Trajectory Summary: Confidence strengthened through FY26 as revenue growth materialized and the Saudi business began operating, but the current call is more guarded. The key inflection is the shift from describing expansion as a near-term growth engine to stressing execution, shipping and project-timing constraints.

b. Tracking Past Commitments vs Outcomes

Past statement Expected Current evidence Status
Q3 FY26: FY26 revenue target of ₹1,000 crore-plus; around ₹1,200 crore of orders executable At least ₹1,000 crore FY26 revenue FY26 revenue was ₹1,070 crore ✅ Delivered
Q2/Q3 FY26: FY26 capex of about ₹629–639 crore; remaining deliveries expected in Q4 Capex execution and fleet deployment FY27 plan includes carry-forward capex; current call says ₹401 crore remains for H2 and Saudi capex was rephased ⏳ Delayed / carried forward
Q3 FY26: Saudi cumulative break-even expected in 12–14 months; Q4: cumulative positivity expected in H1 FY27 Cumulative Saudi profitability by H1 FY27 Current call reports positive H1 GCC EBITDA margin, but does not explicitly confirm cumulative EBITDA or cash-flow break-even ⏳ Not clearly confirmed
Q4 FY26: Saudi/GCC yields above 4.5% and substantial FY27 deployment planned Maintain high yields and deploy planned capex Current H1 GCC yield was 3.8%; ₹80–90 crore of Saudi capex deferred ⏳ Delayed / lower yield
Q4 FY26: 30% growth ambition for crane rental Continued strong rental growth Current call does not give a comparable crane-rental growth figure or confirm the target ❌ Not assessable from this call
Q2 FY26: renewable ENC margin expected to stabilize at 10–12% Sustainable margin as the business scales Current H1 margin was about 14%; management says margins should settle within its indicated range ✅ Above range currently; normalization still to be tested

c. Narrative Shifts

  • The Saudi story has shifted from aggressive market entry and deployment plans to a more measured, logistics-constrained investment schedule. Management still defends the long-term thesis.
  • Renewable ENC has moved from a growth initiative to a material driver of group mix and reported margin dilution.
  • Management now discusses internal execution challenges explicitly, alongside the external causes of project delays.
  • Project EPC is no longer framed as a growth engine; management is winding the segment up and expects to reverse negative operating EBITDA.
  • The emphasis on order-book size is increasingly paired with caveats about convertibility and revenue recognition.

d. Consistency & Credibility Signals

Overall communication credibility: Medium.

Management has been consistent about seasonality, POCM timing, project delays and the different margin profiles of crane rental and ENC. It also disclosed concrete slippage risks and acknowledged internal execution issues. Credibility is tempered by repeated capex deferrals, incomplete confirmation of Saudi cumulative break-even, inconsistent leverage figures, and the confused EBITDA/other-income exchange. Prior explanations of margin pressure have broadened over time—from investment and mix to multiple operating-cost factors—without a single reconciled bridge.

e. Evolution of Key Themes

  • Demand: Improving, based on order-book and inquiry-pipeline growth; actual project conversion remains uncertain.
  • Margins: Deteriorating / under pressure at the consolidated level as mix changes and operating costs rise; management expects utilization and scale to offset some pressure.
  • Saudi expansion: Stable strategic conviction, deteriorating execution timing due to shipping and site constraints.
  • Working capital: Improving, with group DSO at 81 days and GCC DSO lower than Q1.
  • Capital intensity: Increasing, though management says procurement is being aligned with contracted demand and returns.

f. Additional Insights

The order book and inquiry pipeline are expanding faster than the company’s ability to convert all projects within the year: management now quantifies potential spillover while simultaneously reaffirming revenue guidance. This makes execution capacity and project readiness—not demand—the near-term constraint. Saudi demand appears strong, but the gap between prior deployment ambitions and actual capex timing suggests the business’s growth trajectory is increasingly dependent on logistics normalization.