Ajmera Realty & Infra India Ltd. — Q2 and H1 FY27 — November 3, 2026
1. Overall Tone of Management: Cautious
Management was confident about achieving its FY27 pre-sales target, but that confidence depends heavily on a large second-half launch schedule and pending approvals. The caution is most evident in Kanjurmarg, where timelines have repeatedly slipped and management now admits it has struggled to provide reliable dates: “Giving a timeline is something where we keep falling flat on our faces.” H1 pre-sales were also substantially below the prior-year H1 level, while management offered no project-wise bridge to the full-year target.
2. Key Themes from Management Commentary
- H1 earnings growth despite weaker bookings: H1 revenue rose 33% YoY to ₹639 crore, EBITDA rose 28% to ₹178 crore and PAT rose 32% to ₹93 crore. But H1 sales were ₹375 crore versus ₹828 crore in H1 FY26, and collections were ₹363 crore versus ₹454 crore.
- FY27 depends on a launch-heavy H2: Management expects about eight launches, approximately 38 lakh sq. ft. and ₹7,000–8,000 crore of potential topline. This is the principal support for its confidence in exceeding the ₹2,200 crore FY27 pre-sales target.
- Kanjurmarg remains the key execution and visibility risk: Land conversion is still awaiting government/legal approvals. The seven-acre parcel’s monetization or JV is not at commercial-discussion stage, and the larger 55-acre development remains secondary to securing conversion.
- Deleveraging and financing capacity have improved: Debt fell to ₹646 crore, debt-equity to 0.44x, and weighted average cost of debt to 10.75%. Management says funding arrangements for the launch pipeline are advanced and that leverage headroom is available.
- Operating projects show mixed sales progress: Several projects are highly sold or nearing completion, but Versova’s The One has recorded only 4% sales, which management attributes to competition and buyers waiting for construction progress.
- Input-cost and execution risks persist: Management cited geopolitical/commodity-cost pressure and anticipated water shortages in the final quarter of FY27 or early FY28 that could affect construction planning.
3. Q&A Analysis
A. Kanjurmarg conversion, seven-acre parcel and 55-acre land
- Analysts asked: When conversion will be completed; whether the seven-acre parcel is being sold or developed through a JV; whether the conversion cost could rise after December 31; and whether the 55-acre tie-up is progressing.
- Management responded: Conversion is dependent on government approvals and legal entitlements. The seven-acre land may be monetized, developed through a JV, or funded through another arrangement; management says conversion does not depend on selling it. The parties have not yet reached commercial discussions. The 55-acre master plan is nearly frozen, but management said there is no tie-up update and conversion remains the priority.
- Assessment: This was the most defensive and least specific part of the Q&A. Management withheld a revised conversion-cost estimate and could not provide a reliable timeline. It also clarified that the seven-acre discussions had not progressed as far commercially as earlier wording might have implied.
- Direct quote: “We have not taken the matter to the stage of commercial discussions as of now.”
- Historical context: Earlier calls described conversion as likely in the “next quarter,” then targeted Q4 FY26/Q1 FY27, while management previously expressed strong confidence in timing. It remains unresolved.
B. FY27 pre-sales target and launch execution
- Analysts asked: Can the company meet approximately ₹2,200 crore of FY27 pre-sales with only ₹375 crore reported in H1? Could seven or eight launches concentrated in H2 slip because of approvals?
- Management responded: It is confident of surpassing the target in the next six months, citing eight planned launches, promising agent feedback and geographic diversification. It acknowledged that one or two launches could slip, but said the target should still be achievable.
- Assessment: The confidence was unusually strong relative to the H1 sales run-rate, but management did not provide a project-level sales split or quantify the contribution expected from each launch. Execution and approvals remain the key dependencies.
- Direct quote: “We are not too worried about the pre-sales target; we will definitely achieve it.”
C. Launch timing and approvals
- Analysts asked: When will the Wadala boutique office launch, and can the company deliver all planned launches, including Borivali and Pune?
- Management responded: It is aiming for the boutique office by mid-to-late February, subject to regulatory approvals. Solalis is expected around the following month or mid-December; Bangalore launches are targeted for mid-January to mid-February; Borivali by the end of March; and other projects by February or March.
- Assessment: The schedule is ambitious and approval-dependent. One or two slips were acknowledged as possible, though management said it remained confident in the full pipeline.
D. Versova/The One’s slow sales
- Analysts asked: Why has The One sold very few units, and is there a regulatory or demand issue?
- Management responded: The micro-market has substantial competing redevelopment supply, and buyers are waiting while the project is still at excavation stage. It said it would not reduce prices and expects sales to improve as the plinth and upper floors progress.
- Assessment: Management acknowledged weak early sales but treated them as expected for this market. The recovery case is based on future construction progress rather than current sales evidence.
- Direct quote: “We knew that this would happen because this micro-market has typically performed better for under-construction sales and not at the pre-launch stage.”
E. Funding capacity, leverage and margins
- Analysts asked: Can the balance sheet support the boutique office, land conversion and multiple launches? Are historical project margins sustainable given higher construction costs and tougher pricing?
- Management responded: It cited 0.44x debt-equity, cash generation from ongoing projects and Solalis collections, and advanced funding arrangements. The second Wadala office tower is planned for FY28 and is similar in size to the first. On margins, management described geopolitical and commodity pressures as temporary and said it would align sales velocity with execution costs and use pricing flexibility where possible.
- Assessment: The funding answer was reassuring but did not provide a detailed capex or project funding breakdown. The margin response was qualitative, with no quantified margin outlook.
F. Water availability and construction
- Analysts asked: Could a projected water shortage delay construction?
- Management responded: It expects shortages in March–June and will rely on BMC, bore and external water, reduce water-intensive work where possible, and arrange tankers mainly for workers’ drinking water.
- Assessment: A clear admission of a practical execution risk, with mitigation plans but no quantified project-level impact.
4. Guidance / Outlook
Quantitative guidance
- FY27 pre-sales: Management reaffirmed the approximately ₹2,200 crore target and said it expects to exceed it in H2.
- Launch pipeline: About eight launches, approximately 38 lakh sq. ft. and ₹7,000–8,000 crore of potential topline, based on figures in the transcript.
- Revenue visibility: ₹3,510 crore from ongoing and OC-received projects, plus ₹7,000–8,000 crore from the launch pipeline; overall visibility stated as more than ₹10,500 crore.
- Cash flow potential: More than ₹3,900 crore of estimated pre-tax, post-debt cash flow over the life cycle of ongoing/upcoming projects and other avenues.
- Boutique office launch: Aiming for mid-to-late February, subject to approvals.
- Wadala annuity tower: Phase two planned for FY28.
- Leverage: No new ratio target was stated; management said there is headroom to increase leverage from 0.44x and fund the pipeline within its guidance.
Qualitative signals
- Management sees housing demand as resilient despite a 25-basis-point repo-rate increase, while acknowledging possible affordability pressure.
- Commercial demand is described as strong, particularly from GCC players.
- Management expects The One’s sales to improve as construction advances.
- Launch execution remains contingent on regulatory approvals; one or two projects could slip.
- Water shortages and commodity costs may affect execution.
5. Standout Statements
- “Giving a timeline is something where we keep falling flat on our faces.”
- “We are not too worried about the pre-sales target; we will definitely achieve it.”
- On the seven-acre parcel: “We have not taken the matter to the stage of commercial discussions as of now.”
- Management expects water shortages in the last quarter of FY27 or first quarter of FY28 and said “challenges will arise.”
- Debt fell to ₹646 crore and the weighted average cost of debt to 10.75%, both meaningful improvements in financial flexibility.
6. Red Flags / Positive Signals
Red flags
– H1 pre-sales of ₹375 crore versus ₹828 crore in H1 FY26; H1 collections also declined YoY. The ₹2,200 crore FY27 target therefore depends on a sharp H2 recovery.
– Repeated slippage and poor timeline visibility for Kanjurmarg conversion, with legal and government approvals still unresolved.
– Eight planned launches create a concentrated approval and execution burden.
– The One has only 4% sales, with management relying on future construction progress to improve absorption.
– Water constraints and commodity-cost pressures could affect construction timing or margins.
Positive signals
– H1 revenue and profit grew strongly despite lower reported pre-sales.
– Debt, debt-equity and cost of debt all improved; debt has declined for two consecutive quarters.
– Several existing projects have high sales penetration, including Manhattan 1 at 95%, Greenfinity phase two above 94% and Iris at 94%.
– Management says it has funding arrangements and operating cash flows to support launches.
7. Historical Comparison & Consistency Analysis
a. Quarter-by-Quarter Tone Evolution
Q2 FY26 — November 7, 2025
– Dominant tone: Optimistic
– Major themes this quarter:
– Record quarterly bookings, driven by Manhattan 2 and Bandra commercial launches.
– Confidence in a ₹6,400 crore FY26 launch pipeline.
– Strong demand for branded projects and redevelopment.
– Kanjurmarg approvals described as progressing, with EC application expected soon.
– Tone shift vs previous quarter: N/A (baseline)
– What changed: N/A
Q3 FY26 — January 29, 2026
– Dominant tone: Optimistic
– Major themes this quarter:
– 9M sales of ₹1,431 crore and confidence in exceeding the ₹1,600 crore FY26 target.
– Solis’ strong launch sales and continued Wadala momentum.
– Expansion of the Wadala boutique office plan from 6 lakh to 16 lakh sq. ft.
– Kanjurmarg and other approvals acknowledged as complex and at risk of delay.
– Tone shift vs previous quarter: No Change
– What changed:
– Management introduced more caution around market normalization and approval bottlenecks.
– Boutique office launch timing moved out to FY27, while Kanjurmarg’s Q4 launch was described as “touch-and-go.”
– The central growth story broadened from residential launches to a larger commercial development opportunity.
Q4 and FY26 — May 25, 2026
– Dominant tone: Cautious
– Major themes this quarter:
– FY26 record pre-sales of ₹1,701 crore and collections of ₹1,103 crore.
– FY27 focus on disciplined execution and financial prudence amid a more calibrated market.
– FY27 pre-sales target of ₹2,200 crore and debt-equity guidance of 1.0x.
– Kanjurmarg conversion remained pending; launch timing was still conditional on conversion and further approvals.
– Tone shift vs previous quarter: More Cautious
– What changed:
– Management shifted from rapid-growth framing to a more “calibrated” approach and explicitly cited cost escalation and global uncertainty.
– Kanjurmarg’s earlier Q4 FY26 expectation had not materialized; conversion was pushed into a later period.
– Management presented higher leverage as acceptable to fund growth, despite continued discussion of possible SPV-level funding.
Q2 and H1 FY27 — November 3, 2026
– Dominant tone: Pessimistic
– Major themes this quarter:
– Reported revenue and profit growth, but sharply lower H1 pre-sales and collections YoY.
– Dependence on eight H2 launches to meet or exceed the FY27 sales target.
– Kanjurmarg conversion and the seven-acre tie-up remain unresolved.
– Deleveraging and lower borrowing costs provide balance-sheet support.
– Tone shift vs previous quarter: More Cautious
– What changed:
– Management’s confidence on H2 launches remains strong, but its language on Kanjurmarg is notably less certain and acknowledges repeated timeline failures.
– The growth case now rests more heavily on future launches, while H1 bookings are materially weaker than the prior-year period.
– Water availability and commodity costs have become more explicit execution and margin risks.
Trajectory Summary: The narrative moved from strong launch-led optimism in FY26 to a more calibrated stance by year-end, then to a cautious FY27 outlook. The sharpest concern is the widening gap between confident full-year sales claims and actual H1 pre-sales, compounded by persistent Kanjurmarg delays.
b. Tracking Past Commitments vs Outcomes
- FY26 pre-sales target of ₹1,600 crore — Expected to be achieved in FY26; actual FY26 pre-sales were ₹1,701 crore. ✅ Delivered
- Kanjurmarg conversion and launch timing — Earlier calls expected approvals in the near term and considered Q4 FY26/Q1 FY27 launch timing. Conversion remains pending in the current call, with no reliable completion date. ⏳ Delayed
- Boutique office launch — Previously targeted for Q1/Q2 FY27, then Q3 FY27; current aim is mid-to-late February, subject to approvals. ⏳ Delayed
- FY27 pre-sales target of approximately ₹2,200 crore — Reaffirmed, but H1 pre-sales are only ₹375 crore versus ₹828 crore in H1 FY26; outcome remains dependent on H2 launches. ⏳ Not yet achieved; high execution dependence
- 55-acre Kanjurmarg tie-up — Earlier described as a FY27 event; current call provides no tie-up update and says conversion is the priority. ⏳ Delayed / no visible progress reported
- Solis phase-one sales — Previously reported at 84–86% absorption; current call reports 87%. ✅ Delivered / continued progress
c. Narrative Shifts
- From launch momentum to launch dependence: FY26 growth was supported by launches already producing strong bookings. In the current period, the target depends on a large set of future launches despite weak H1 pre-sales.
- Kanjurmarg has shifted from a near-term catalyst to a recurring uncertainty: Earlier discussions focused on the approval steps and expected dates; management now emphasizes legal interdependence and lack of timeline visibility.
- Capital discipline is more tangible: Debt reduction and a lower cost of debt are now clear delivered outcomes, rather than primarily forward-looking leverage guidance.
- Newer operational risks: Water shortage planning is now explicitly discussed. Commodity-cost concerns also remain, though management characterizes them as temporary.
d. Consistency & Credibility Signals
Overall credibility: Medium
Management has delivered on FY26 pre-sales guidance and reported measurable deleveraging and profitability growth. However, credibility around project timing is weaker: Kanjurmarg dates have moved repeatedly, and the boutique office launch has also been deferred. Management’s admission that it has repeatedly “fallen flat” on timelines is candid, but the persistent uncertainty means project-specific timing guidance should be treated cautiously.
e. Evolution of Key Themes
- Demand / pre-sales — Deteriorating: Strong FY26 bookings have given way to H1 FY27 pre-sales of ₹375 crore, down sharply from the prior-year H1. Management expects H2 recovery from launches, not from demonstrated current-period sales momentum.
- Margins — Slightly deteriorating / at risk: H1 margins remain healthy, but Q2 FY27 EBITDA margin was 26%, below the 28% H1 level. Management cites input costs and pricing elasticity without giving quantitative margin guidance.
- Leverage — Improving: Debt declined to ₹646 crore, debt-equity to 0.44x and borrowing cost to 10.75%.
- Project execution — Mixed: Existing projects are progressing, with several near completion, but major launch milestones remain approval-dependent.
- Kanjurmarg — Deteriorating visibility: No conversion resolution despite repeated near-term expectations; management has become more explicit about uncertainty.
f. Additional Insights
- The central mismatch is between management’s strong H2 sales confidence and H1 pre-sales that are less than half the prior-year H1 figure. The forecast depends on approvals, launch timing and customer response all aligning in a compressed period.
- Reported revenue growth masks weaker booking momentum: revenue is supported by project execution and recognition, while new sales provide the pipeline needed for later periods.
- Deleveraging is a genuine counterweight to launch risk, but it does not resolve the regulatory bottleneck at Kanjurmarg or the dependence on H2 launches.
