PSP Projects Limited — Q2 and H1 FY27 — November 2, 2026
1. Overall Tone of Management: Cautious
Management highlighted record revenue, strong execution and a 30% year-on-year increase in the order book. But confidence is tempered by EBITDA margin pressure, high unbilled revenue and receivables, legacy provisions, and a concentrated order book. Guidance also became less firm under questioning: management’s stated FY27 growth commitment is about 25%, while it separately discussed higher internal targets and a possible revenue outcome near ₹4,500 crore.
2. Key Themes from Management Commentary
- Execution-led growth: Q2 revenue rose 58% year-on-year to ₹1,113 crore; H1 revenue rose 61% to ₹1,957 crore. Management attributed this to stronger execution and improved labour availability.
- Large, concentrated order book: Work on hand was ₹12,872 crore, up 30% year-on-year; about 72% is group work, predominantly Adani-related. The bid pipeline is ₹7,800 crore, split 52% group and 48% external.
- Margins remain the key uncertainty: Q2 EBITDA margin fell to 6.21% from 7.10% a year ago despite higher EBITDA. Management expects margins to improve as projects move from structural work into MEP, finishing and interiors, but its explanations rely heavily on future operating leverage.
- Working-capital exposure: Net unbilled revenue was ₹632 crore and trade receivables ₹809 crore. Delayed government bill certification and pending rates were cited as causes. Management said unbilled revenue should normalize, while acknowledging that certification delays recur.
- Precast as an execution advantage: Project 90’s RCC structure was completed in 121 days. Precast capacity is fully utilized; management emphasized faster execution and revenue throughput, rather than a direct margin uplift on Adani projects.
- Legacy collection and credit risk: No money has been received against ₹90 crore of Surat Diamond Bourse receivables. A roughly ₹8 crore expected-credit-loss provision was recorded in H1.
3. Q&A Analysis
Growth, revenue guidance and order inflow
- Analysts asked: How much FY27 revenue growth and order inflow are achievable, given H1’s 61% growth and a ₹7,800 crore bid pipeline?
- Management said: It remains on track for about 25% FY27 revenue growth. In Q&A, it described 25–30% as the conservative range, said internal targets were above 35–38%, and agreed that revenue near ₹4,500 crore was a fair assumption. For order inflow, guidance ranged from at least ₹4,000–5,000 crore to “around ₹5,000 crore”; H1 inflow was ₹1,305 crore.
- Assessment: The range of answers is unusually wide. The headline 25% growth commitment is more conservative than the ₹4,500 crore outcome analysts tested; that higher figure implies materially stronger growth than 25% on FY26 revenue of ₹3,149 crore.
Margins and project economics
- Analysts asked: Whether margins can recover to 7–8%, and whether Adani-led growth structurally caps margins.
- Management said: Q2 was affected by current project stages and overheads; it expects margins to improve as finishing and MEP work ramps up. It described cost-plus Adani work as around 7% EBITDA margin and said margins could be higher at project completion, while cautioning that projects differ.
- Assessment: Management was firm that margins should improve, but less firm on the level and timing. Statements ranged from H2 improvement to 7.5% and future 7.5–8%; the transcript also contains a garbled reference to a higher figure. The recurring “structural stage now, better margins later” explanation has persisted across calls.
Inflation, labour and execution capacity
- Analysts asked: How labour and material inflation affect costs, and whether the workforce is sufficient.
- Management said: Most Adani work is cost-plus/pass-through; Ambaji’s materials are covered through an RBI index. War-related material inflation had a slight H1 impact. Labour was estimated at 20,000–25,000 and broadly sufficient, with a 10–15% shortfall possible on specific projects.
- Assessment: Reassuring on pass-through exposure, but less definitive on labour at peak demand. The stated shortfalls are relevant given execution ambitions.
Precast capacity and capex
- Analysts asked: Precast revenue potential, utilization, margin benefit and expansion plans.
- Management said: The plant is operating at full potential, with annual revenue capability of about ₹250 crore. Precast chiefly accelerates structures and project turnover; management said it does not necessarily improve margins on Adani work. No substantial capacity expansion is planned, though small machinery purchases may improve output.
- Assessment: The distinction between faster execution and margin expansion was unusually clear. Capacity is already fully utilized, so further growth may require incremental equipment or broader capacity investment.
Receivables, unbilled revenue and provisions
- Analysts asked: About the ₹90 crore Surat Diamond Bourse receivable, UP project collections, rising unbilled revenue and expected-credit-loss provisions.
- Management said: No Surat money has been received; collection is dependent on client engagement. It said ₹20–22 crore of UP dues had been received, with the remaining amount tied to final inspection/certification. Unbilled revenue reflects delayed government certification and last-month billing; management expects normalization, though said the issue can recur each quarter. The H1 ECL provision was about ₹8 crore.
- Assessment: The Surat response was noncommittal. On UP, management’s “almost all the money” answer sits alongside remaining dues and pending final certification. Future ECL provisioning remains uncertain pending review.
Adani opportunities and geographic focus
- Analysts asked: About potential airport, data-centre and other Adani-linked work, and whether PSP can scale.
- Management said: It sees opportunities in airports, housing, institutional buildings and possibly data centres, but stressed that capacity and execution—not technical capability—are the constraints. It also described opportunities in Mumbai and Dharavi.
- Assessment: Opportunity commentary was confident but largely prospective; no new data-centre order or specific award was confirmed.
Historical context: The margin recovery narrative and expectations of strong Adani order flow have featured in prior calls. Receivables from Surat Diamond Bourse have remained outstanding through multiple calls.
4. Guidance / Outlook
Quantitative guidance
- FY27 revenue: Approximately 25% year-on-year growth in prepared remarks; Q&A described a conservative range of 25–30%. Management also discussed internal targets above 35–38% and agreed that roughly ₹4,500 crore was a fair assumption. These statements are not fully aligned.
- FY27 order inflow: ₹4,000–5,000 crore minimum/range, with management later saying around ₹5,000 crore. H1 inflow: ₹1,305 crore.
- Margins: Management expects H2 improvement and discussed a move toward roughly 7–7.5%, with 7.5–8% described as a future possibility. No firm full-year margin target was stated consistently.
- Capex: ₹91 crore incurred in H1; management expects roughly ₹100 crore more in H2. For FY28, capex is expected at 3–4% of revenue.
- Precast: Current potential about ₹250 crore annual revenue, with the facility operating at full potential; no substantial capacity expansion plan was confirmed.
Qualitative signals
- Management expects improved execution as labour availability normalizes and projects move into finishing/MEP stages.
- Priorities for H2 are disciplined execution, timely delivery, cost control, working-capital management and selective bidding.
- Cost inflation is expected to have limited impact overall, particularly on Adani projects, because of pass-through arrangements; some index-linked exposure remains.
5. Standout Statements
- “We remain on track to achieve our stated guidance of approximately 25% year-on-year revenue growth in FY27.”
- “Our internal target … is beyond 35% to 38%. But at present, we will stick to the conservative mark of 25% to 30%.”
- On precast and Adani work: “That is the biggest benefit we get from Adani, not an increase in margin.”
- “No, no money has come from that side” — on the ₹90 crore Surat Diamond Bourse receivable.
- On unbilled revenue: “70% goes into unbilled revenue because of the certification process and the GST invoice.”
6. Red Flags / Positive Signals
Red flags
– Q2 EBITDA margin was lower year-on-year despite rapid revenue growth.
– ₹632 crore of net unbilled revenue and ₹809 crore of receivables increase cash-conversion risk.
– Surat Diamond Bourse’s ₹90 crore remains unpaid, with no firm collection timeline.
– FY27 revenue and margin commentary varied materially across the call.
– About 72% of the order book is group work, increasing customer concentration.
Positive signals
– Record quarterly and half-year revenue; H1 PAT increased 193% year-on-year.
– Order book grew 30% year-on-year and bid pipeline stood at ₹7,800 crore.
– Labour availability improved materially from Q1, supporting execution.
– Most Adani project material-cost differences are reimbursable under cost-plus arrangements.
7. Historical Comparison & Consistency Analysis
a. Quarter-by-Quarter Tone Evolution
Q3 FY26 — January 30, 2026
– Dominant tone: Neutral
– Major themes this quarter:
– Revenue recovery, with Q3 revenue up 24% year-on-year.
– Order book at ₹9,178 crore; Adani group work made up 59%.
– Labour-code cost impact and early-stage project margin pressure.
– Expected inflows from Adani and possible Ambaji/Commonwealth opportunities.
– Tone shift vs previous quarter: N/A (baseline)
Q4 FY26 — April 30, 2026
– Dominant tone: Optimistic
– Major themes this quarter:
– Record Q4 revenue and FY26 revenue growth of 25%.
– Order inflow of ₹10,925 crore, heavily weighted to Adani.
– Margin recovery and possible reduction in finance costs as advances support working capital.
– Legacy Kashi and UP receivables/ECL remained a concern.
– Tone shift vs previous quarter: More Optimistic
– What changed:
– The company moved from recovery commentary to reporting record revenue and substantial order wins.
– Management was more confident about FY27 revenue and margin recovery, while acknowledging FY26 margin compression and credit provisions.
Q1 FY27 — July 30, 2026
– Dominant tone: Optimistic
– Major themes this quarter:
– Q1 revenue grew 65% year-on-year despite seasonal labour constraints.
– Order book reached ₹13,245 crore, up 103% year-on-year.
– Management expected labour normalization and stronger execution in later quarters.
– Revenue guidance remained ₹4,400–4,500 crore; 7–8% margins were expected in H2.
– Tone shift vs previous quarter: No Change
– What changed:
– Focus shifted from order wins to execution capacity, workforce build-out and project ramp-up.
– Management continued to express confidence in 7–8% margins, while attributing early-year pressure to labour shortages and high employee costs.
Q2 and H1 FY27 — November 2, 2026
– Dominant tone: Neutral
– Major themes this quarter:
– Record H1 revenue and strong project execution.
– Margin recovery dependent on project mix and transition from structural work to finishing.
– High unbilled revenue and receivables, including unresolved legacy collections.
– Cost-plus protection on most Adani work and full utilization of precast capacity.
– Tone shift vs previous quarter: More Cautious
– What changed:
– Management retained 25% growth as the headline FY27 commitment, despite discussing higher internal targets and a ₹4,500 crore outcome.
– The 7–8% margin narrative became less assured: current H1 margins were about 6.3%, and higher margins were framed as dependent on later project stages.
– Working-capital and certification delays were more prominent.
Trajectory Summary: The tone moved from recovery-oriented neutrality in Q3 FY26 to strong optimism as revenue and orders accelerated in Q4 and Q1. In Q2 FY27, strong execution remained evident, but confidence became more qualified as margin recovery, cash conversion and the precise growth target drew scrutiny.
b. Tracking Past Commitments vs Outcomes
- FY26 revenue guidance of ₹3,100–3,200 crore (Q3 FY26): Expected FY26 revenue within that range; actual revenue was ₹3,149 crore. ✅ Delivered
- FY27 revenue expectation of ₹4,400–4,500 crore (Q4 FY26 and Q1 FY27): Current call retains about 25% growth as the formal guidance, while ₹4,500 crore was accepted in Q&A. H1 performance supports growth, but the full-year outcome is not yet established and the guidance is less consistent. ⏳ Pending / guidance softened
- FY27 margin expectations of 8–9% (Q3 FY26), later 7–8% (Q4/Q1): H1 FY27 margin was about 6.3%; management now expects H2 improvement but did not consistently reaffirm the earlier range. ⏳ Delayed / reduced
- UP project collections expected by August–September 2026 (Q1 FY27): Management reported ₹20–22 crore received; residual dues and final certification remained outstanding in this call. ⏳ Delayed / partly received
- Surat Diamond Bourse ₹90 crore receivable: Prior calls anticipated client engagement and possible recovery; no payment had been received by Q2 FY27. ⏳ Delayed
- FY26 capex expectation of about ₹190–200 crore: Actual FY26 capex was ₹192 crore. ✅ Delivered
- Debt-free expectation in coming quarters / by FY27 (Q4 FY26 and Q1 FY27): Q2 FY27 disclosed short-term borrowings of ₹238 crore and long-term borrowings of ₹30 crore, without confirming progress toward the earlier debt-free expectation. ⏳ Not achieved yet; timing not reiterated
- Bhiwandi award payment: Q3 FY26 described a 60-day payment window, but the current call gave no collection update. ❌ Not mentioned again / collection unverified
c. Narrative Shifts
- Increasing group concentration: Group share of the order book rose from 59% in Q3 FY26 to 67% in Q4, about 70% in Q1 and 72% in Q2. External work remains strategically relevant, but the order book is increasingly group-led.
- From order visibility to execution and cash conversion: Earlier calls emphasized order inflow, pipeline and capacity-building; the current call gives greater prominence to margins, unbilled revenue, certification and receivables.
- Precast narrative narrowed: Previously framed as technology and capacity advantage; now management explicitly says its main benefit on Adani projects is faster execution and revenue throughput, not margin improvement.
- Legacy receivables persist: Surat Diamond Bourse has remained unresolved across calls. UP collections have improved, but final settlement is still pending.
d. Consistency & Credibility Signals
Overall credibility: Medium. Management has been consistent about execution priorities, Adani cost pass-through and the need for margins to improve as projects mature. It also delivered FY26 revenue guidance. However, margin expectations have stepped down from 8–9% to 7–8% and remain dependent on future project stages; revenue guidance is presented differently in prepared remarks and Q&A. Legacy receivables have also taken longer to resolve than earlier timelines suggested.
e. Evolution of Key Themes
- Revenue/execution — Improving: Execution accelerated from Q3 FY26 through H1 FY27; delivery of FY27 growth guidance remains outstanding.
- Margins — Stable to deteriorating versus earlier expectations: Management continues to expect recovery, but the indicated range has moderated and H1 remains below target.
- Order visibility — Improving: The order book expanded sharply, though the group share also increased.
- Working capital/collections — Deteriorating: Unbilled revenue and receivables are high; government certification delays and Surat collections remain unresolved.
- Labour availability — Improving: Workforce availability increased from Q1 FY27 and was described as broadly sufficient in Q2.
f. Additional Insights (Cross-Period Intelligence)
- Growth is outpacing margin recovery: Revenue and the order book have strengthened, but EBITDA margins remain below earlier expectations. Management’s reliance on later-stage project leverage has become a recurring explanation rather than a demonstrated trend in the current half.
- Customer concentration is rising quietly: Adani/group exposure increased from 59% of the order book in Q3 FY26 to 72% in Q2 FY27. Management’s emphasis on external bids has not yet reversed that concentration.
- Cash conversion is a persistent counterweight to reported growth: Receivables, unbilled revenue and legacy claims recur across calls, making timely certification and collections important to the quality—not just the pace—of growth.
