Indian Company Investor Calls

Neogen Lifts Core Outlook as Battery Ramp Remains Uncertain

Neogen Chemicals — Q2 FY27 — 2 November 2026

1. Overall Tone of Management: Cautious

Management reported strong current-quarter growth and spoke confidently about customer interest, battery-material demand and future capacity use. However, the outlook remains execution-dependent: battery revenue for FY27 is now framed at ₹250–300 crore rather than a firm ₹300 crore target; customer plant ramp-ups and approvals remain uncertain; Dahej’s restart has taken longer than earlier timelines; and consolidated margins are still burdened by start-up costs. Management’s confidence is strongest on the size of the opportunity, less so on its timing.

2. Key Themes from Management Commentary

  • Strong Q2 performance, with a core-business contribution: Consolidated revenue rose 42% YoY to ₹296 crore and EBITDA rose 51% to ₹45 crore. Standalone EBITDA was ₹54 crore, with an 18.6% margin. Management attributed consolidated margin pressure to initial fixed-cost absorption at Neogen Ionics, Dahej rebuild costs, tolling and elevated input costs.
  • Battery chemicals moving into commercialization: Neogen Ionics revenue reached ₹37 crore in Q2 versus ₹5 crore a year earlier; H1 revenue was ₹54 crore. Management expects sequential growth, with Q3 stronger than Q2 and the non-FEOC-driven US shift supporting salt demand.
  • Approvals and demand visibility are improving—but demand conversion is not assured: Salt facilities have provisional approvals from multiple customers and commercial supplies have started to two international customers. Electrolyte trials and site qualifications are progressing, but customer cell-plant ramp-up and choice of local versus imported salt will determine volumes.
  • Capacity expansion in organolithium: The board approved a ₹45 crore project to double capacity from 300 to 600 tonnes per year. Management cited pharma, agro, semiconductor and specialty-polymer demand, but said revenue potential depends on lithium prices.
  • Balance sheet and insurance recovery: The ₹600 crore QIP strengthens liquidity and is primarily intended for deleveraging and working-capital needs. Accepted and received insurance claims have risen materially, though the remaining settlement is still under discussion.
  • Working capital remains a constraint: Inventory increased during H1 amid rising demand, tolling and the incomplete Dahej restart. Management targets 180 days by FY27 year-end, 140–160 days in FY28 and 110–140 days by FY29–FY30.

3. Q&A Analysis

Battery revenue, customer approvals and ramp-up

  • Analysts asked: Whether FY27 battery guidance remains ₹300 crore, whether FY28 can exceed ₹1,000 crore, how much capacity is backed by customer demand, and when approvals translate into regular shipments.
  • Management responded: FY27 battery revenue is targeted at ₹300 crore, but the expected range is ₹250–300 crore, depending on electrolyte volumes and Pakhajan salt approvals. Salt demand is stronger than electrolyte demand; Pakhajan salt trials are expected by December, with significant production targeted for February–March. Management still expects ₹1,000 crore-plus battery revenue in FY28; the range could reach ₹1,200–1,500 crore depending on electrolyte uptake.
  • Caveats / answer quality: The FY27 target is explicitly conditional. Salt contracts lack take-or-pay protection, while electrolyte volumes depend on customers’ own plant stabilization and their sourcing choices. Management says salt could reach 70–80% utilization next year, but this is not equivalent to contracted, guaranteed revenue.
  • Quote: “The only question is how quickly stabilization happens over the next 2 financial years.”

US non-FEOC opportunity and competitive landscape

  • Analysts asked: How US rules displace Chinese salt, whether Chinese-owned US facilities could compete, and how much access Neogen has to US electrolyte producers.
  • Management responded: It cited the US 45X tax credit and FEOC restrictions as drivers for a shift to non-FEOC supply in 2027. Management says four of five US electrolyte producers have approved the Dahej site, three have completed audits, and commercial supplies have begun to two. It expects access to the full US ecosystem once Pakhajan is operational.
  • Strong / potentially overconfident answer: Management was emphatic that Chinese-controlled suppliers would not qualify for the tax credit “based on the way things stand today,” and said it expects next year’s salt capacity to be fully utilized for the US market. That conclusion depends on policy remaining unchanged and customer qualifications converting into volumes.
  • Quote: “Based on the way things stand today, very few customers would be interested in a facility in the US owned or controlled by Chinese companies.”

Cell-market demand versus commissioning and utilization

  • Analysts asked: Whether announced Indian cell capacity will actually come online, whether 60 GWh is a reliable estimate, and how quickly plants will ramp.
  • Management responded: It expects most announced capacity to be available by Q4 FY27 or Q1 FY28, but said full utilization may take one to two years. It estimates domestic battery demand will exceed available production capacity and sees demand as strong.
  • Caveat: Management itself identified ramp-up—not demand—as the central uncertainty. Its FY29/FY30 utilization expectations therefore rely on cell plants starting and stabilizing broadly as planned.
  • Quote: “We do not have to worry about demand in India; we only need to carefully monitor ramp-up and production.”

Core business, organolithium and margins

  • Analysts asked: Whether core-business guidance has improved, how much the organolithium expansion can contribute, and what margins to expect.
  • Management responded: It now expects ₹1,100 crore-plus from the base business in FY27 and ₹1,200–1,300 crore in FY28. The organolithium expansion should add ₹50–75 crore in its first contribution year and could reach ₹150–200 crore in the following year, depending on lithium prices. Management reiterated 18–20% EBITDA margins for the base business.
  • Caveat: Organolithium revenue potential is price-sensitive, and the company declined to disclose the segment’s current revenue for competitive reasons. Neogen Ionics’ exact margin trajectory is harder to forecast; management expects EBITDA positivity from Q4 FY27 or Q1 FY28.

Debt, working capital, QIP and insurance

  • Analysts asked: Why net debt could rise to ₹1,300–1,500 crore by FY28 despite the QIP and expected insurance receipts, and how cash will move.
  • Management responded: Future project spending and working capital—particularly for battery revenue growth—will keep debt elevated. It expects ₹152 crore of additional insurance proceeds in the next few weeks and a further Morita installment in Q3 or early Q4. QIP proceeds are intended mainly for deleveraging, reducing working-capital dependence and general corporate purposes.
  • Evasiveness: Management declined to provide a detailed cash bridge, saying it was “very difficult to describe all this over the phone” and directing the analyst to investor relations. The FY28 net-debt range is therefore a headline estimate rather than a fully reconciled forecast.

Dahej rebuild and inventory

  • Analysts asked: Why inventory rose and when Dahej would normalize operations.
  • Management responded: Inventory reflects rising customer demand while Dahej is not yet fully operational, requiring continued toll manufacturing. It expects commercial production at the rebuilt plant within FY27 and targets inventory of 180 days by year-end, then 140–160 days in FY28.
  • Caveat: The plant restart is later than the June 2026 commissioning expectation given on the Q4 FY26 call.

4. Guidance / Outlook

Quantitative guidance

  • FY27 consolidated revenue: ₹1,350–1,400 crore, described as broadly in line with or slightly above prior guidance.
  • FY27 base business revenue: ₹1,100 crore-plus, with management saying it expects to exceed its earlier guidance.
  • FY27 battery chemicals revenue: Target remains ₹300 crore; expected range ₹250–300 crore, conditional on electrolyte volumes and Pakhajan salt approvals.
  • FY28 base business revenue: ₹1,200–1,300 crore.
  • FY28 battery chemicals: ₹1,000 crore-plus remains the expectation; salt alone is described as potentially approaching ₹1,000 crore at current prices and utilization assumptions. Higher totals depend on electrolyte.
  • FY28 net debt: ₹1,300–1,500 crore, dependent partly on lithium and other prices.
  • Base-business EBITDA margin: 18–20%. Neogen Ionics is expected to become EBITDA-positive from Q4 FY27 or Q1 FY28 and PBT-positive during FY28.
  • FY29 battery opportunity: Management described ₹2,500–3,000 crore of revenue and ₹500–600 crore of EBITDA at scale, tied to full utilization and a projected 20% ROCE.
  • Organolithium: ₹45 crore capex to double capacity to 600 tonnes/year; expected incremental revenue of ₹50–75 crore in the first contribution year, rising to ₹150–200 crore thereafter, depending on lithium prices.
  • Working capital: Targeting 180 days by FY27 year-end, 140–160 days in FY28 and 110–140 days by FY29–FY30.

Qualitative signals

  • Management expects battery revenue to increase sequentially through FY27, with Q3 above Q2 and a stronger Q4 as non-FEOC sourcing takes effect.
  • Dahej trial runs are underway; management expects commercial production shortly and full use in the following quarter.
  • Management sees substantial demand for organolithium across pharma, agro, semiconductor and specialty-polymer applications.
  • A further salt-capacity decision is expected around Q4 FY27 or Q1 FY28, based on US demand, Indian customer sourcing choices and policy clarity.
  • The ₹600 crore QIP is primarily for deleveraging and financial flexibility, though future battery-capacity investment remains possible.

5. Standout Statements

  • “We are still targeting 300 crore, but it depends on electrolyte volume and how much we are able to make up from Pakhajan.”
  • “The only question is how quickly stabilization happens over the next 2 financial years.”
  • “We do not have to worry about demand in India; we only need to carefully monitor ramp-up and production.”
  • “For FY28…we do not see a challenge in crossing 1,000 crore plus revenue” for the battery business—an ambitious claim given the lack of take-or-pay commitments and ongoing customer trials.
  • Management’s current-year base-business revenue outlook has strengthened, while the battery outlook remains qualified by customer ramp-up and approvals.

6. Red Flags / Positive Signals

Red flags
– FY27 battery guidance is a range, not a firm delivery commitment; the upper end requires successful customer ramp-up and Pakhajan approvals.
– Salt contracts lack take-or-pay clauses, leaving utilization exposed to customer decisions.
– Dahej’s timing has slipped versus the earlier June 2026 commissioning expectation.
– Working capital remains high, and net debt is expected to rise again by FY28.
– Management declined to provide an analyst’s requested cash-flow bridge.

Positive signals
– Q2 revenue and EBITDA grew 42% and 51%, respectively; H1 battery revenue already exceeded FY26’s full-year Neogen Ionics revenue.
– Commercial supplies have started to two international salt customers; management reports broad customer interest and multiple approvals.
– The QIP and accepted insurance claim improve liquidity and balance-sheet flexibility.
– Organolithium is running at full capacity, with additional capacity supported by new application approvals.

7. Historical Comparison & Consistency Analysis

Period coverage: The supplied transcripts cover Q2 FY26, Q3 FY26, Q4 FY26 and Q2 FY27. Q1 FY27 was not provided, so the quarter-to-quarter sequence has a gap.

Q2 FY26 — 10 November 2025

  • Dominant tone: Neutral
  • Major themes this quarter:
  • Maintaining production despite the Dahej fire through alternate sites and tolling.
  • Battery customer approvals and the Morita partnership.
  • Elevated costs, weak PAT and dependence on insurance recoveries.
  • Tone shift vs previous quarter: N/A (baseline)

Q3 FY26 — 12 February 2026

  • Dominant tone: Neutral
  • Major themes this quarter:
  • Core-business resilience and recovery despite Dahej-related constraints.
  • Delays in Indian cell demand and international salt approvals.
  • Battery capex, Morita funding and insurance receipts as key liquidity supports.
  • Tone shift vs previous quarter: More Cautious
  • What changed:
  • Management acknowledged that FY26 battery revenue would be only ₹30–40 crore, below the earlier ₹300 crore expectation.
  • The FY27 battery target remained ₹400–500 crore despite delayed demand and approval timelines.
  • Management gave more attention to funding, debt, inventory and repayment timing.

Q4 FY26 — 18 May 2026

  • Dominant tone: Neutral
  • Major themes this quarter:
  • Stronger core-business performance and high utilization, despite industry and rebuild costs.
  • Pakhajan and Dahej commissioning, with battery commercialization expected in FY27.
  • Revisions to battery project costs and timelines, and reliance on insurance and Morita funds.
  • Tone shift vs previous quarter: More Cautious
  • What changed:
  • FY27 base-business guidance was reduced to ₹875–950 crore standalone, citing Dahej delays; the earlier ₹950–1,000 crore ambition became an upside case.
  • FY27 battery revenue was framed at ₹300 crore-plus, down from the prior ₹400–500 crore expectation.
  • Project timelines and capex were revised, even as management maintained long-term ROCE ambitions.

Q2 FY27 — 2 November 2026

  • Dominant tone: Optimistic
  • Major themes this quarter:
  • Strong revenue and EBITDA growth, with the base business outperforming.
  • Battery salt commercialization and the opportunity created by US non-FEOC rules.
  • Organolithium capacity expansion and preparation for further battery capex.
  • Tone shift vs previous quarter: More Optimistic
  • What changed:
  • Management lifted the base-business outlook, now citing ₹1,100 crore-plus for FY27 and ₹1,200–1,300 crore for FY28.
  • Battery commentary has shifted from project commissioning toward customer shipments and utilization, although FY27 guidance remains conditional at ₹250–300 crore.
  • A future capacity shortage and additional capex are now discussed, but management says the decision depends on customer demand and policy clarity.

Trajectory Summary: The calls show a recurring pattern: confidence in long-term battery demand, followed by near-term guidance revisions as customer plants, approvals and company facilities take longer to ramp. Q2 FY27 marks an improved operating and core-business narrative, but battery revenue still trails the earlier trajectory and rests on execution over the next several quarters.

b. Tracking Past Commitments vs Outcomes

  • FY26 battery revenue: Q3 FY26 management reset expectations to ₹30–40 crore from an earlier ₹300 crore ambition; Neogen Ionics reported ₹36 crore for FY26. ✅ Delivered against the reset guidance; the original ambition was missed.
  • FY27 battery revenue: Q3 FY26 guidance was ₹400–500 crore; Q4 FY26 lowered this to ₹300 crore-plus; current guidance is ₹250–300 crore. H1 FY27 revenue is ₹54 crore, leaving a substantial H2 ramp required. ⏳ Delayed / at risk
  • Dahej replacement facility: Q4 FY26 said commissioning remained on track for June 2026. In Q2 FY27, trial runs were still underway, with commercial production expected shortly. ⏳ Delayed
  • Morita investment: Q3 FY26 expected the partner’s contribution by Q1 FY27. Current call says ₹77 crore has been infused, but a further installment is expected in Q3 or early Q4. ⏳ Delayed / partially delivered
  • Insurance recovery: Earlier calls expected substantial receipts and faster settlement. Current call reports ₹155 crore received on account and an additional ₹152 crore accepted, with the remaining balance still under discussion. ✅ Substantial progress; final settlement pending
  • FY27 core-business outlook: Q4 FY26 gave ₹875–950 crore standalone; current call describes ₹1,100 crore-plus for the base business. On track to exceed prior guidance, though the current terminology and basis are not fully consistent across calls.

c. Narrative Shifts

  • From construction to utilization: Battery discussion has moved from project completion and approvals toward customer trials, shipments, capacity utilization and potential capacity shortages.
  • From Indian ramp-up to US policy-driven demand: The US non-FEOC/45X opportunity is now a central demand argument, while domestic demand is framed as strong but limited by cell-plant ramp-up.
  • Core business regains emphasis: Earlier calls focused heavily on fire recovery and battery capex. Current management highlights organolithium, base-business growth, CSM projects and specialty applications as meaningful contributors.
  • Risks still present but reframed: Customer delays and capex overruns are less prominent in the opening narrative than in prior calls; they persist in Q&A through conditional guidance, uncertain approvals and working-capital targets.

d. Consistency & Credibility Signals

Overall credibility: Medium. Management has disclosed guidance reductions and explained the main drivers, and the FY26 battery reset was ultimately achieved. However, repeated shifts in battery revenue expectations and Dahej timing weaken confidence in near-term forecasting. Long-term demand and utilization projections are consistently presented, but depend on customer ramp-up, approvals and policy assumptions. Guidance bases also vary across calls—especially “standalone,” “base business” and battery revenue—making direct comparison harder.

e. Evolution of Key Themes

  • Core demand: Improving — Q2 FY27’s 42% consolidated revenue growth and stronger base-business outlook mark an improvement.
  • Battery commercialization: Improving, but execution remains uncertain — approvals and initial supplies have advanced; material revenue scale-up is still ahead.
  • Margins: Stable to improving for the base business; uncertain for consolidated results until Ionics utilization rises and Dahej/tolling costs normalize.
  • Balance sheet and working capital: Improving in the near term due to QIP and insurance receipts, but still a constraint given elevated inventory and projected FY28 net debt.
  • Capacity expansion: Increasing — current organolithium expansion is approved, and further salt investment is under consideration, contingent on demand evidence.

f. Additional Insights

  • The clearest change is the split in performance confidence: management is increasingly confident in the core business, while battery revenue remains dependent on external customer readiness and policy.
  • Battery capacity is discussed as potentially scarce by FY29, yet current salt arrangements lack take-or-pay protection. That makes future utilization claims more dependent on expected demand than on firmly contracted volumes.
  • The improved FY27 base-business outlook partly offsets weaker battery revenue expectations, but this does not eliminate the risk that the larger battery-growth narrative is taking longer to convert into earnings.